Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Dodds in:
 • Fairmount Cemetery
 • Saratoga
 • Saratoga County
 • New York
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Fanny Davis Dodd
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 14, 1823
Saratoga County
New York, USA
Death: Dec. 20, 1891
Quaker Springs
Saratoga County
New York, USA

Fanny Davis, daughter of Nicholas Davis and Almira Wilcox, married Frederick Dodd on Feb. 22, 1844. The listed witnesses at the marriage included George Davis and Obadiah Davis. (Marriage certificate attached. From the estate of Fanny's great granddaughter Mary Macklin Hoag.)

Frederick and Fanny Dodd had 11 children:
Julia Frances Dodd Barrett 18451897
Joseph Dodd 1846-1913
Caroline "Carrie" Dodd Peck 18481923
Samuel Hudson Dodd 18491916
Almira Dodd 18511903
Marion Dodd Bishop 18531938
Jessie Dodd 18551892
Josephine Dodd Barry 1858 1928
Georgianna Georgie Dodd 18591891
Frederick Dodd Jr. 18611906
Frank F Dodd 18641940

In 1891, Fanny's two year old grandson, Frederick Holmes Dodd, witnessed Fanny being laid to rest in the Dodd family vault at Fairmount Cemetery. He remembered it as a rainy day as he stood on a cushion, in a horse drawn hack during the ceremony.

Another family story, had Fanny trading in her father-in-law's silver buckles brought from England to purchase needed eye glasses. Funny what stories get passed on! (Writer is Fanny Dodd Davis' 2nd Great Granddaughter.) 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Nicholas Davis (1798 - 1873)
  Almira Wilcox Davis (1806 - 1874)
 
 Spouse:
  Frederick Dodd (1820 - 1889)*
 
 Children:
  Julia F. Dodd Barrett (1845 - 1897)*
  Joseph Dodd (1846 - 1913)*
  Caroline Dodd Peck (1848 - 1923)*
  Almira Dodd (1851 - 1903)*
  Marion Dodd Bishop (1853 - 1938)*
  Jessie Dodd (1855 - 1892)*
  Josephine Dodd Barry (1858 - 1928)*
  Georgianna Dodd (1859 - 1891)*
  Frederick Dodd (1861 - 1906)*
  Frank Dodd (1864 - 1940)*
 
 Siblings:
  Fanny Davis Dodd (1823 - 1891)
  George W. Davis (1826 - 1855)*
  Rensselaer Davis (1829 - 1913)*
  Elizabeth J. Davis (1831 - 1899)*
  Nancy Davis Thomas (1838 - 1911)*
  Nicholas Humphrey Davis (1841 - 1914)*
  Charles G. Davis (1847 - 1923)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Wife of Frederick Dodd.
 
Burial:
Fairmount Cemetery
Saratoga
Saratoga County
New York, USA
 
Maintained by: Caroline Hoag
Originally Created by: Alice
Record added: Sep 11, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 41841289
Fanny <i>Davis</i> Dodd
Added by: Caroline Hoag
 
Fanny <i>Davis</i> Dodd
Added by: Anonymous
 
Fanny <i>Davis</i> Dodd
Added by: Anonymous
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

For my 2nd Great Grandmother
- Caroline Hoag
 Added: Nov. 16, 2013

- Diddy & Doodle
 Added: Nov. 10, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service