Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ducoings in:
 • Saint Louis Cemetery Number 2
 • New Orleans
 • Orleans Parish
 • Louisiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Jean Apollinaire Ducoing
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 23, 1837
New Orleans
Orleans Parish
Louisiana, USA
Death: Nov. 11, 1872
New Orleans
Orleans Parish
Louisiana, USA

Also known as:
Apollinaire - birth record
Jean Polinaire - marriage record
John Polinaire or John P or John - marriage record, Civil War record, death record

John P Ducoing was a member of Company B (the Bienville Rifles), 8th Louisiana Regiment. He enlisted as a Private, June 23, 1861 at Camp Moore and was discharged as a Sergeant, October 31, 1864 in Richmond, Virginia. While serving, a shell fragment struck him in the right temple on May 4, 1863 in Fredericksburg. After his recovery, he was wounded again, this time in a thigh at Raccoon Ford on September 14, 1863 which caused paralysis in his leg.

Before and after his military service, he was a cigar maker.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Francois Ducoing (1776 - 1859)
  Catherine Veret Ducoing (1793 - 1873)
 
 Spouse:
  Marie Leda Lambert Ducoing (1840 - 1887)
 
 Children:
  Marie Pauline Ducoing Aman (1867 - 1942)*
  Jeanne Polinaire Ducoing Armstrong (1869 - 1907)*
 
 Siblings:
  Antoine Ducoing (1813 - 1834)*
  John Peter Ducoing (1816 - 1883)*
  Jean Baptiste Ducoing (1818 - 1861)*
  Francois Ducoing (1819 - 1874)*
  St Jean Ducoing (1822 - 1897)*
  Ambroise Joseph Ducoing (1825 - 1903)*
  Magdeleine Ducoing (1827 - 1830)*
  Antoine Ducoing (1829 - 1855)*
  Frank Ducoing (1835 - 1912)*
  Jean Apollinaire Ducoing (1837 - 1872)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Saint Louis Cemetery Number 2
New Orleans
Orleans Parish
Louisiana, USA
Plot: Square 2, Section H, Lot 24, Facing Center Aisle Right
 
Created by: Kathleen Clemence
Record added: May 03, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 89517347
Jean Apollinaire Ducoing
Added by: Kathleen Clemence
 
Jean Apollinaire Ducoing
Added by: Belford Carver
 
Jean Apollinaire Ducoing
Added by: Belford Carver
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service