Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Auners in:
 • New Holstein City Cemetery
 • New Holstein
 • Calumet County
 • Wisconsin
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
John C Auner
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 7, 1827
Death: May 2, 1898

1870 United States Federal Census
Name: Johan Auner
Birth Year: abt 1828
Age in 1870: 42
Birthplace: Prussia
Home in 1870: New Holstein, Calumet, Wisconsin
Race: White
Gender: Male
Post Office: New Holstein
Household Members: Name Age
Johan Auner 42
Chatrina Auner 42
Ferdinand Auner 12


1880 United States Federal Census
Name: John Ch. Auner
Home in 1880: New Holstein, Calumet, Wisconsin
Age: 52
Estimated birth year: abt 1828
Birthplace: Prussia
Spouse's name: Chatrina
Father's birthplace: Prussia
Mother's birthplace: Prussia
Neighbors: View others on page
Occupation: Boot & Shoe & Store Maker
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Male

Household Members: Name Age
John Ch. Auner 52
Chatrina Auner 52
Johan Pengel 28
Peter Olnay 57

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: John Auner
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Wisconsin
Regiment Name: 9 Wisconsin Infantry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 9th Regiment, Wisconsin Infantry
Company: C
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: John Christopher/Auener

John C Auner Chilton Times May 7, 1898

J. Auener, an old and respected citizen, died on Tuesday morning, after a lingering illness. The funeral will occur on Thursday. We extend sympathy to the bereft family.






 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Katarina Auner (1827 - 1913)*
 
 Children:
  Ferdinand Auner (1858 - 1942)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: ossw katarina
 
Burial:
New Holstein City Cemetery
New Holstein
Calumet County
Wisconsin, USA
Plot: 94
 
Created by: Rose Mohnsam
Record added: Jun 25, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 38739178
John C Auner
Added by: Rose Mohnsam
 
John C Auner
Added by: Rose Mohnsam
 
John C Auner
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Donna Hass
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Rose Mohnsam
 Added: Aug. 4, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service