Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Armstrongs in:
 • Aly Cemetery
 • Aly
 • Yell County
 • Arkansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Sgt Alexander Hamilton Armstrong
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 11, 1836
Henry County
Tennessee, USA
Death: Jan. 28, 1918
Aly
Yell County
Arkansas, USA

Alexander is my daughters' 2nd paternal Gr-Grandfather through his son John Julian Armstrong (1871-1938).

The fifth of ten children born to Reverend Thomas and Matilda (Gunter) Armstrong of Johnson Co AR, Alexander married:

1) Mary O Carter on 2 Jan 1859; they divorced aft 1865.
2) Martha Jo Smith abt 1868 in AR; she died 25 Oct 1896.
3) Clara Webb in 1909 in AR; they later separated.

Children with Mary:
1) Matilda Armstrong (b: 1860)

Children with Martha:
1) Marietta Paralee Armstrong (1869-1880)
2) John Julian Armstrong (1871-1938), m: Susan Lenora Barnes.
3) Aly Annie Alverda "Mammy" Armstrong (1876-1971), m: Elansing Lanson Rabjohn.
4) Roscoe Armstrong (b: 1881)
5) Mattie Armstrong (1883-1980), m: Arnold Sledge.

No children with Clara.

Alexander was a Civil War Veteran, serving from 30 Dec 1863 to 30 Jun 1865.

Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System:
"Alexander Armstrong
Regiment Name: 4th Arkansas Cavalry
Side: Union
Companies: C, E
Soldier's Rank In: Private
Soldier's Rank Out: Commisary Sergeant
Alternate Name: Alexander H. Armstrong
Film Number: M383 roll 1"

1850 Census-Clark Twp Johnson Co AR
1860 Census-Shoal Creek Twp Johnson Co AR
1870 Census-Shoal Creek Twp Johnson Co AR
1880 Census-Eureka Springs Twp Carroll Co AR
1900 Census-Briggsville Yell Co AR

We were so happy and very grateful to P Gatliff for providing a picture of Alexander. The family resemblence to my daughters' father and grandfather, is amazing.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Thomas Armstrong (1798 - 1880)
  Matilda Gunter Armstrong (1804 - 1886)
 
 Spouse:
  Martha Jo Smith Armstrong (1846 - 1896)
 
 Children:
  Marietta Paralee Armstrong (1869 - 1880)*
  John Julian Armstrong (1871 - 1938)*
  Aly Annie Alverda Armstrong Rabjohn (1876 - 1971)*
  Mattie Armstrong Sledge (1883 - 1980)*
 
 Siblings:
  George Washington Armstrong (1829 - 1863)*
  John M. Armstrong (1834 - 1923)*
  Alexander Hamilton Armstrong (1836 - 1918)
  Thomas F Armstrong (1838 - 1855)*
  Anna Alice Armstrong Maples (1842 - ____)*
  Henrietta Tennessee Armstrong Bennett (1844 - 1929)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Aly Cemetery
Aly
Yell County
Arkansas, USA
 
Created by: Bonnie's Daughter
Record added: Nov 08, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 44104581
Sgt Alexander Hamilton Armstrong
Added by: Bonnie's Daughter
 
Sgt Alexander Hamilton Armstrong
Added by: Bonnie's Daughter
 
Sgt Alexander Hamilton Armstrong
Added by: Bonnie's Daughter
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Honor them by remembering them
- Mary Standridge
 Added: Jul. 3, 2014

- Mary Standridge
 Added: Jun. 27, 2014

- Bonnie's Daughter
 Added: Apr. 15, 2014
There are 34 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service