Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Cozadds in:
 • Marietta National Cemetery
 • Marietta
 • Cobb County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Bazil Cozadd
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1837
Death: Jul. 19, 1864
Georgia, USA

Bazil Cozadd, Co B 85th Illinois.

Age 25
Service Record
Joined AUG 20, 1862 FULTON CO, IL
Joined By CPT GRIFFITH Period 3 YRS
Muster In AUG 27, 1862 PEORIA, IL
KILLED AT PEACH TREE CREEK GA JUL 19, 1864.
-Illinois Civil War database

Bazzle Cozadd
-CWSS

Alternate name: Bazil Corad
-Illinois AG

Marriage, Illinois State
COZAD, BAZIL
TOPPING, MELISSA A
Date: 1861-05-08
Volume: OOC
Page: 0519
License: 00000114
County: FULTON
They may have had a son.

On the battlefield, he was buried away from the other men of Co B 85th Illinois who were killed at the battle of Peach Tree Creek. The location was described as "on Wilson's land 8 miles NW of Atlanta and the north side of the road leading from Moores Mill to Buckhead in the edge of a Pine grove 20 yds from the road." Albert Morrison Co E 22nd Indiana Infantry and and Unknown were found in the same location. The men of the 85th Illinois who were killed in action were buried in a location described as 6 miles north of Atlanta and they were near the creek. He may have died at the site of a field hospital or on his way to one. Captain John Kennedy and Cadmus Floro were buried nearby. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Joseph Cozadd (____ - 1860)
 
Burial:
Marietta National Cemetery
Marietta
Cobb County
Georgia, USA
Plot: G-7923
 
Maintained by: Janet
Originally Created by: US Veterans Affairs Offi...
Record added: Mar 04, 2000
Find A Grave Memorial# 3947769
Bazil Cozadd
Added by: Helen Jeffrey Gaskill
 
Bazil Cozadd
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Mary Harrell-Sesniak
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

virtual cemetery 85th Illinois Infantry on my home page
- Debra
 Added: Dec. 13, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED