Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Tompkinses in:
 • Tompkins Family (Rt 737)
 • Bedford County
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Dr Daniel James Tompkins
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 26, 1796
Lynchburg
Lynchburg City
Virginia, USA
Death: Apr. 11, 1889
Bedford County
Virginia, USA

# 1579 in Clan of Tomkyns Vol I

Daniel and Lydia lost 4 sons to the Civil War.

Parents:
Rev James Tompkins 17701806
Mary Polly Hurt 17691844

Siblings:
Ann (Nancy) Tompkins 1790
Elizabeth Tompkins 1792
Mary Tompkins 1794
Kate Tompkins 1798
Robert Tompkins 18001800
Susannah Sanford Tompkins 18021843
Rev Samuel D Tompkins 18041885

Married 13 Nov 1832 to Lydia Purcel Headen

Children:
Benjamin Rush Tompkins 18331861
Capt James Lucas Tompkins 18341907
Capt Samuel Henry Tompkins 18361862
Marcella Tompkins 18371918
Anna Poe Tompkins 18381879
Capt William Daniel Tompkins 18391863
Susan Hurt Tompkins 18411891
Robert Ward Tompkins 18421861
Ellen Adaline Tompkins 18451871
Bettie Headen Tompkins 18461869
Lucy Otway Tompkins 18491885
Laura Gregory Tompkins 18511913
John Taylor Tompkins 18531914

Va Death Record:
Full View of Record: Death Indexing/Va.
Record 12 out of 55
Title Tompkins, Daniel (Dr.). Publication [1889]. Gen. note
Race: White.
Gender: Male.
Date of death: April 11, 1889.
Place of death: Bedford County.
Cause of death: Old age.
Age at death: 91 year(s).
Place of birth: Bedford County.
Occupation: Doctor.
Note Source of information: Bedford County, page 6, line 38.
Note Part of the Death Records Indexing Project which is sponsored by the Virginia Genealogical Society.
Subject - Personal Tompkins, Daniel (Dr.).
Tompkins, James, father.
Tompkins, Mary, mother.
Tompkins, Unknown, consort.
Unknown, informant (Daughter).
Subject - Topical Deaths -- Virginia -- Bedford County.
Added Entry Death Records Indexing Project. Virginia Genealogical Society.
System Number 001333511

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James Tompkins (1770 - 1806)
 
 Spouse:
  Lydia Purcel Headen Tompkins (1812 - 1855)
 
 Children:
  James Lucas Tompkins (1834 - 1907)*
  Marcella Tompkins (1837 - 1918)*
  Anna Poe Tompkins (1838 - 1879)*
  John Taylor Tompkins (1853 - 1914)*
  John Taylor Tompkins (1853 - 1914)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: Although Dr Daniel James Tompkins did not have a visable headstone we feel he must be here with his family, death records has him as dying of old age in Bedford Co with the informant being his daughter
 
Burial:
Tompkins Family (Rt 737)
Bedford County
Virginia, USA
 
Created by: RF
Record added: Dec 14, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 62927080
 


- RF
 Added: Dec. 14, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service