Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Groves in:
 • Richland Township Cemetery
 • Chickasaw County
 • Iowa
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Peter Thompson Grove
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 3, 1838
Grov
Sogn og Fjordane fylke, Norway
Death: May 10, 1915
Ionia
Chickasaw County
Iowa, USA

Enlisted as: Peter Thompson (Civil War Veteran)
Real name: Peter Torsteinsen - or - Peter Thompson Grove
Born: April 3, 1838 (Grove, HafsloSogn og Fjordane, Norway)
Died: May 10, 1915 (Ionia, Chickasaw Co., IA)
Residence at time of enlistment: Union, Waupaca Co., WI
Enlisted: August 30, 1861 as a Pvt. in the 7th WI Infantry, Co. D
Mustered Out: September 1, 1864
WND: August 28, 1862 at Gainesville, VA (Brawner's Farm)
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Thomas Grove (1807 - 1904)
  Annie Pedarsdatter Grove (1812 - 1893)
 
 Spouse:
  Carrie Christensen Grove (1842 - 1927)
 
 Children:
  Charles Johann Grove (1869 - 1945)*
  Theodore Grove (1871 - 1937)*
  Mary Josephine Grove Murphy (1873 - 1937)*
  Abner Grove (1875 - 1946)*
  Gilman Henry Grove (1878 - 1956)*
  Martha Suzanne Grove Taylor (1879 - 1956)*
  William Carl Grove (1881 - 1968)*
  Julia Mathilda Grove Wentz (1884 - 1922)*
  Pearl Nell Grove Parson (1889 - 1940)*
 
 Siblings:
  Henry E. Thompson (1834 - 1913)*
  Peter Thompson Grove (1838 - 1915)
  Albert Thompson Grove (1845 - 1930)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Richland Township Cemetery
Chickasaw County
Iowa, USA
 
Maintained by: Penny Lee
Originally Created by: Steven Tynan
Record added: Apr 17, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 10804217
Peter Thompson Grove
Added by: Steven Tynan
 
Peter Thompson Grove
Added by: Anonymous
 
Peter Thompson Grove
Added by: Steven Tynan
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Penny Lee
 Added: Apr. 20, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service