Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Daltons in:
 • Fort McPherson National Cemetery
 • Maxwell
 • Lincoln County
 • Nebraska
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Malcolm Clay Dalton
Birth: Mar. 18, 1922
Richland County
Wisconsin, USA
Death: Aug. 1, 1943, Romania

Son of Henry Clay Dalton and Kathleen W. Sales.

Staff Sergeant Malcolm Clay Dalton, Serial Number 36264953, was a Waist Gunner for the U.S. Army Air Forces. He was killed in Action in Operation Tidal Wave, just south of his target in Campina (near Ploesti), Romania.

From the Sheboyan Press, 17 Nov 1943:

"DECORATIONS AWARDED TO 42 WISCONSIN FLIERS - Washington- (AP) Award of Decorations of 42 Wisconsin fliers who took part in the low level bombardment of the Ploesti Oil Refineries in Rumania on August 1st was announced today by the War Department. In all 1,548 officers and enlisted men were honored for the mission which covered more than 2,000 miles and destroyed 42 per cent of the total Rumanian refining capacity in a devastating blow at Axis war economy. Two Congressional Medal awarded have been announced previously. The awards included the Distinguished Flying Cross to: Malcom C. Dalton Staff Sergeant, Soldiers Grove. As a waist gunner of a B-24, S/Sgt. Dalton carried out his duties with skill and diligence as the aircraft flew through one of the most heavily defended areas of Europe. His chances of escaping destruction were highly improbable, because the plane in which he served was struck by antiaircraft fire which caused one of the fuel tanks to leak badly, and the target area was aflame with burning oil tanks whose smoke and fire reached higher than the altitude of the plane, showing unwavering devotion to duty and clam courage S/Sgt. Dalton remained at his post, manning his gun while the aircraft successfully bombed the target. (Reported missing in action)"

Army Air Forces
Air Craft Number: 42-40753
Letter: J
Nickname: Ole Kickapoo
Target: Red
Bomber Group: 389th
Squadron: 564
Waist Gunner

Visit the virtual cemetery of the "Ole Kickapoo" Crew.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Henry Clay Dalton (1893 - 1967)
  Kathleen Winifred Sale Dalton (1898 - 1944)
 
 Siblings:
  Malcolm Clay Dalton (1922 - 1943)
  Boyd Arthur Dalton (1927 - 1966)*
  Baby Son Dalton (1930 - 1930)*
  Phillip Dalton (1931 - 1931)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
MALCOLM CLAY DALTON S SGT
ELWOOD R EMERSON 2D LT
RONALD L HELDER 2D LT
RICHARD M KRUG 2D LT
JOSEPH E MIX T SGT
AIR CORPS
AUGUST 1 1943
1281
 
Burial:
Fort McPherson National Cemetery
Maxwell
Lincoln County
Nebraska, USA
Plot: C, 0, 1281
 
Created by: Rajordan
Record added: Nov 13, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 22895319
Malcolm Clay Dalton
Added by: Rajordan
 
Malcolm Clay Dalton
Added by: Alex K
 
Malcolm Clay Dalton
Added by: Rajordan
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Aunt Jan
 Added: Oct. 1, 2014

- snoopy
 Added: Sep. 24, 2014

-Anonymous
 Added: Sep. 23, 2014
There are 241 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: Alan Kaufman

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service