Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Williamses in:
 • Red Hill Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery
 • Bulloch County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Frederick Williams
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1751
Duplin County
North Carolina, USA
Death: 1821
Bulloch County
Georgia, USA

Frederick Williams was probably born in Bladen or Duplin Co, NC, and died in Bulloch Co, GA.

Frederick is an accepted Daughters of the American Revolution North Carolina Patriot. His *NSDAR number is A126085. (an abstract of the DAR info is posted at the right) Some online histories state he was a GA soldier rather than a NC patriot, and if you have PROOF that he served in that capacity, such as a GA Certificate of Service, please share it. NSDAR currently accepts that he signed the Oath of Allegiance while living in Duplin Co, North Carolina. [Pruitt, Abstracts of Land Entries, Duplin Co, 1778-1795, p 48; You can view a sample GA certificate signed by Col Elijah Clarke on William Adair's F/Grave site, #126902745] [note: we believe he may have served in the NC Militia as a PVT, and are trying to find definitive proof]

[[ He should not be confused with a Georgia soldier, Frederick Williams, NSDAR A126084, b. c1750 - d. 1793, of Wilkes Co, GA, who m1 Eleanor__ m2 Jane___ . Some early DAR and SAR applications have these two Frederick Williams confused, and approved memberships based on incorrect service and/or genealogy. A major resource for this error (see posting to the right) is a book titled "Roster of Revolutionary Soldiers in Georgia" Vol 1-4, 1941, compiled by Mrs. Howard McCall, NSDAR Vice President General. (orig edition, Vol 1, p 207 / reprint, Vol 3, p244) That military service has now been removed by NSDAR from Frederick of Duplin, as further research has proved it to be the record of Frederick Williams, of Wilkes Co, GA. (The GA Military District where Col. Clarke recruited and lived.) Frederick of Wilkes is also listed as buried in Wilkes Co. (no cem name given) in "Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots" Vol. 4, by E. L. Hatcher. The index/abstract is online.

These early errors are unfortunate - but it is..what it is. It is a problem with some early applications of many of our lineage societies, where incorrect genealogy and incomplete research may still stand in some publications, including online. Research techniques and document availability has greatly changed since 1941, particularly with the advent of computers. These errors need to be corrected by future applicants to societies, and all of us, as good genealogists, need to keep digging. These two Fredericks deserve to be recognized for the true records they earned.

Frederick Williams of Wilkes Co, GA received GA land for his service. His probate of 1793 names a son, Frederick H. Williams. {This Frederick H. "may" be the 1812 GA soldier in 2nd REGT (Jenkins') GA Vols/Militia.} Frederick of Duplin is still living in Duplin Co, NC for the 1790 Federal census where he lists himself, 6 males and 4 females.]]

Frederick Williams of Duplin is the son of David Williams and Sarah Mathis, and married Arabicca Goff (b. 1758 Duplin Co. NC, daughter of John Goff and Civil?____.) Frederick and Arabicca moved south to Georgia in the mid-1790's where he eventually died. It is possible she died in NC, enroute or in GA. Her burial is currently unknown. Her father, John Goff's line, goes back to Willyam Goffe m. Martha Baxter of New Kent, Virginia. (Not the same man as the William Goffe from Maryland who was part of the king-killing conspiracy)

Frederick and Arabicca's known sons - dates and places vary depending on the source.

--John Williams (c1776 Duplin - c1839 Florida) m Mary Wells.

--David Williams (8 Feb 1778, Duplin - 11 Dec 1862, Santa Rosa Co. Fla. Headstone moved) m. Sabra Lanier on 1 Jan 1800, Bulloch Co. GA.

--James (Monroe) Williams, (c 1782 NC - killed by Indians in 1832, Telfair Co, GA) m. Mary Ann "Betsy" Elkins (c1792 NC - 22 Sept 1855, GA). [ No documents show Monroe as his middle name. This may be a left over from "the old days" when many Williams' genealogists thought he descended from Col. Wms. of Kings Mt. Some still do!)

--Owen Williams (c1785 NC - 1875 Florida) m1 Mary Donaldson, m2? Avie Minshew Hill, d. Florida

--William N. Williams, (c1791 - ) Lived in Telfair Co, GA for a while and removed to Jackson Co, Fla where he died.

--George Williams. Lived in Jackson Co, Fla.

Please share any information on his daughters. Frederick and Arabicca are my 4-Great-Grandparents through son James (Monroe) Williams, and then his son, James T. Williams (Bryan Co, GA) who m. Susan Harvey.

*NSDAR: National Society of the Daughters of the American RevolutionŠ
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  David Williams (1720 - 1784)
  Sarah Mathis Williams (1723 - ____)
 
Burial:
Red Hill Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery
Bulloch County
Georgia, USA
 
Maintained by: Roy and Robyn ADAIR
Originally Created by: Norman P Miller (inactiv...
Record added: Dec 30, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 46146827
Frederick Williams
Added by: Williams
 
Frederick Williams
Added by: Williams
 
Frederick Williams
Added by: Roy and Robyn ADAIR
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Revoltionary Patriot numbers start with "P"s, not "A". Frederick a documented Ancestor of a patriot, his father David is the Patriot. This lineage has been proved and can be viewed at SAR
- Scott Williams
 Added: Apr. 20, 2015

- Patricia Williams Curry
 Added: Apr. 5, 2015

- Jenelen
 Added: Apr. 13, 2014
There are 4 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service