Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Hoffs in:
 • Summit Cemetery
 • Summit Corners
 • Waukesha County
 • Wisconsin
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Thomas Albert "Tom" Hoff
Birth: May 13, 1923
Milwaukee County
Wisconsin, USA
Death: Aug. 11, 2011
Oconomowoc
Waukesha County
Wisconsin, USA

Hoff served in the U.S. Army Air Force in WWII with the 389th Bomb Group. He was shot down during the famous and most decorated bombing raid known as Operation Tidal Wave over the Ploesti, Romanian oil fields. He survived the plane crash only to become a prisoner of war for for 13 months. For his heroism, he received the Purple Heart, the Air Medal with an Oak Leaf Cluster, a Squadron Citation and the second highest military award, the Distinguished Service Cross.

Survivors include his wife, one daughter, six sons, one brother, plus grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

Army Air Forces
Air Craft Number: 42-40753
Letter: J
Nickname: Ole Kickapoo
Target: Red
Bomber Group: 389th
Squadron: 564
Tail Gunner

Visit the virtual cemetery of the "Ole Kickapoo" Crew.
 
 
Inscription:
THOMAS A HOFF
S SGT USAAF WW II
MAY 13 1923 AUG 11 2011
DSC PH POWM
PLOESTI OIL
REFINERIES MISSION
---
PATRICIA M. HOFF
AUG. 2, 1932
____
---
THOMAS A. HOFF
MAY 13, 1923
AUG. 11, 2011
 
Burial:
Summit Cemetery
Summit Corners
Waukesha County
Wisconsin, USA
 
Maintained by: Rajordan
Originally Created by: Henry Arthur Gaugert
Record added: Mar 11, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 25201353
Thomas Albert Tom Hoff
Added by: Rajordan
 
Thomas Albert Tom Hoff
Added by: Rajordan
 
Thomas Albert Tom Hoff
Added by: Rajordan
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Glen Bickhart
 Added: May. 27, 2015
Thank you for you service to our nation.
- Paull B. Gunderson
 Added: Apr. 10, 2013

- Dragon
 Added: Dec. 24, 2012
There are 17 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: P.K. Magruder

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service