Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Fragers in:
 • Washington Cemetery
 • Washington
 • Washington County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Josiah Benjamin Frager
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 28, 1843
Williams County
Ohio, USA
Death: Apr. 28, 1918
Washington County
Kansas, USA

****CIVAL WAR VETERAN****

Name: Josiah Frager
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Ohio
Regiment Name: 3 Ohio Cavalry
Regiment Name Expanded: 3rd Regiment, Ohio Cavalry
Company: H
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Josiah B./Frager; J.B./Frager
Film Number: M552 roll 36
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Jacob Israel Frager (1818 - 1898)
  Lydia Spangler Frager (1819 - 1887)
 
 Spouses:
  Lucy Ann Nason Frager (1843 - 1926)
  Etta Angeline Newell Frager (1859 - 1951)
 
 Children:
  Edwin Elsworth Frager (1866 - 1886)*
  Lincoln Lewellen Frager (1868 - 1926)*
  Albert Walter Frager (1880 - 1932)*
  Dora Mae Frager Day (1898 - 1966)*
 
 Siblings:
  Elias S. Frager (1840 - 1913)*
  Josiah Benjamin Frager (1843 - 1918)
  Leander Frager (1846 - 1927)*
  William Walter Frager (1851 - 1925)*
  John Wesley Frager (1853 - 1945)*
  Mary Lucinda Frager Daniels (1857 - 1928)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Washington Cemetery
Washington
Washington County
Kansas, USA
 
Maintained by: Carol Williams-Frager
Originally Created by: Barb
Record added: Jul 30, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 40052445
Josiah Benjamin Frager
Added by: GardenNana
 
Josiah Benjamin Frager
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Sarah Lee
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

With Respect,Your Great Great Granddaughter
- Christine McClintock
 Added: Jan. 23, 2014

- Grant & Carol Frager
 Added: Oct. 3, 2009

- Barb
 Added: Jul. 30, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service