Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Crews in:
 • Kimbrel Cemetery
 • Wheeling
 • Winn Parish
 • Louisiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Josephus Charles Crew
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 19, 1854
Coosa County
Alabama, USA
Death: Feb. 13, 1931
Grant Parish
Louisiana, USA

Son of Hicksey Bean and Charles J. Crew. Husband of Permelia Kimbrel.
AKA: Joe C. Crew

Marker may read: J. C. Crew
__________________________________
Obituary published in The Winnfield News-American, February 27, 1931

Joe C. Crews [sic Crew], pioneer citizen of Ward Five died at the home of his daughter, Mrs. J. W. Brady in Montgomery Saturday, February 13th and funeral services were held the following Sunday at the family cemetery near Wheeling.

Mr. Crew, seventy-seven years of age at the time of his death, was a retired planter who during his earlier years was active in the civic and political life of his community and parish. He served on the Winn Parish Police Jury, Winn Parish Democratic Executive Committee, Winn Parish School Board, and as a Winn Parish deputy sheriff, and in each place rendered valuable service to his people and community. He was among those men who induced the first railroad to come to Winn Parish and his public life was characterized by many acts looking toward the progress of the whole section.

In his dealings with neighbors and friends he was a wise counsellor and his advice was sought by many on every kind of question, and for this reason many will cherish the name of "Uncle Joe."

He is survived by four children, two daughters, Mrs. J. W. Brady of Montgomery, Mrs. W. C. Brown of Montrose, F. W. and J. H. Crew of Crews, the community named for "Uncle Joe."

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Charles Jefferson Crew (1812 - 1893)
 
 Spouse:
  Permelia Niece Kimbrel Crew (1855 - 1902)
 
 Children:
  Infant Son Crew (1886 - 1886)*
  Henry T. Crew (1887 - 1904)*
  Franklin Willet Crew (1890 - 1931)*
  Eddie Thomas Crew (1896 - 1918)*
 
 Siblings:
  Wiley William Crew (1845 - 1877)*
  Robert H. Crew (1849 - 1924)*
  Doctor George Washington Crew (1851 - 1933)*
  Josephus Charles Crew (1854 - 1931)
  Mary Louise Crew Hallmark (1856 - 1916)*
  Elisha Robert Crew (1858 - 1920)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Kimbrel Cemetery
Wheeling
Winn Parish
Louisiana, USA
 
Created by: Kinfolk News
Record added: Jul 15, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 39481366
Josephus Charles Crew
Added by: Wylie Blackwell
 
Josephus Charles Crew
Added by: Bob Taylor
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Wylie Blackwell
 Added: Jul. 11, 2014

- R. T. Brandon
 Added: May. 23, 2011

- Kinfolk News
 Added: Apr. 17, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service