Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Fouchs in:
 • Catholic Holy Cross Cemetery
 • Colusa
 • Colusa County
 • California
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ina Jacqueline Chatfield Fouch
Birth: Feb. 24, 1913
Rosebud County
Montana, USA
Death: Feb. 17, 1993
Yuba City
Sutter County
California, USA

9th of 10 children of CHARLES HENRY CHATFIELD & NELLIE BELLE CHAMBERLIN

aka: JACQUELINE "INA" CHATFIELD
Note: It was discovered (after her death) that Ina's actual name on her birth certificate was Jacqueline Chatfield; the name Ina being a diminutive of Jacqueline.

Born: Sanders, Rosebud (now Treasure) Co., Montana

Died: just shy of 80; old age/heart failure

Occupation: Purity Grocery Store, assistant butcher

Married: May 22, 1932, JAMES LEROY FOUCH, Reno, Washoe Co., Nevada

Three children


=============================
Jul 24, 1932, Colusa, Colusa Co., California:
Jimmie Fouch, Ina Chatfield, Wed in Nevada
Ina, 19-year old daughter of Mrs. N.C. Chatfield of this city and James Fouch, Jr., 23-yer old son of Mr. and Mrs. James Fouch, well known residents of Colusa, surprised their friends yesterday with the announcement that they were united in marriage at noon Sunday in Reno, Nev., by Father J. Graves. The newlyweds returned to Colusa Sunday afternoon and "Jimmie," as he is familiarly known, was at work in the Public Service store here.

The couple left for Colusa about 9 o'clock Saturday night by automobile. They encountered a snowstorm beyond Auburn and did not reach their destination until 6 a.m. Sunday. Ed N. Anfinson drove the couple to their destination. Steele Houx and Miss Margaret Anderson were the other members of the bridal party.

Although the Chatfield family recently established itself in Colusa the members have made many friends, particularly the bride, who brings many virtues to the new home for Colusa. Young Fouch is a Colusa high school boy and has scores of friends to wish him well in his new venture.
=============================
=============================
Feb 18, 1993, Appeal Democrat:
Funeral services are scheduled at 10 am Tuesday at McNary Chapel in Colusa for Ina Fouch, 79, of Yuba City, who died Feb. 17, 1993, at Rideout Hospital.

A native of Montana, she had lived in the Yuba-Sutter area 52 years. She was a housewife. She is survived by a son; two daughters; nine grandchildren and 13 great grandchildren. She was preceded in death by her husband, James Fouch, eight years ago.

Burial will be Colusa Catholic Cemetery. Visitation is scheduled Sunday and Monday from 7 until 9 pm at the chapel.
=============================

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Charles Henry Chatfield (1870 - 1942)
  Nellie Belle Chamberlin Chatfield (1873 - 1956)
 
 Spouse:
  James Leroy Fouch (1909 - 1984)*
 
 Siblings:
  Charles Joseph Chatfield (1895 - 1986)*
  Leo Willard Chatfield (1897 - 1956)*
  Howard Francis Chatfield (1899 - 1953)*
  Roy Elmer Chatfield (1901 - 1978)*
  Nellie Mary Chatfield McElhiney (1903 - 1983)*
  Gordon Gregory Chatfield (1905 - 1948)*
  Verda Agnes Chatfield Day (1908 - 1978)*
  Arden Sherman Chatfield (1910 - 1981)*
  Ina Jacqueline Chatfield Fouch (1913 - 1993)
  Noreen Ellen Chatfield Clemens (1915 - 1968)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Catholic Holy Cross Cemetery
Colusa
Colusa County
California, USA
Plot: Section D 142
 
Created by: Catherine Clemens...
Record added: Dec 28, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 32459233
Ina Jacqueline <i>Chatfield</i> Fouch
Added by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 
Ina Jacqueline <i>Chatfield</i> Fouch
Added by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 
Ina Jacqueline <i>Chatfield</i> Fouch
Added by: James A. Pingrey
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Mary
 Added: Jan. 28, 2013

- Barbara Hammons Davis, Dalt's Mom
 Added: Apr. 10, 2009
 
This page is sponsored by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service