Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Kiwandaways in:
 • Saint Ignatius Catholic Cemetery
 • Saint Ignace
 • Mackinac County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chief Pierre Kiwandaway
Birth: 1816
Penetanguishene
Ontario, Canada
Death: Apr. 20, 1856
Saint Ignace
Mackinac County
Michigan, USA

AKA: Peter Keyandwy
Note: He was Chief of the Potowatomi Tribe
Peter Kiwandaway (original spelling Keywoudwey) was born at Penetanguishene, Ontario, Canada, the son of a Potawatomi Indian Chief. He also came to the title Chieftain, migrated to Mackinac County, Michigan sometime in 1840's.

About 1847, he married Margaret Abbott, whose father Samuel Abbott, was a prominent citizen and mayor of what is now call Mackinac Island.

Source: Certification of Death (St. Ignatius Loyola Church)

Name: Pierre Kiwandaway
Age at Death: 40 Years
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: April 20, 1857
Cemetery: St. Ignatius

Could not find a marker in the St. Ignatius Catholic Cemetery.

July 1999
Source: Joann Bell-Keyandwy
Told me the original spelling was GAWANDWA and the French spelling as listed on the Durant Rolls as Ke-waud-de-way)
Name: Pierre KIWANDAWAY
Given Name: Pierre
Surname: Kiwandaway
Name: Peter KEWANDAWAY
Given Name: Peter
Surname: Kewandaway 1
Name: Pierre KYWONDWAY
Given Name: Pierre
Surname: Kywondway
Sex: M
Birth: 1816 in Penetanguishene, Ontario, Canada
Death: 20 Apr 1856
Burial: St. Ignaius Cem., St. Ignace, Mackinac County, Michigan
Event: Indian Nationality
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Margarette Abbott Vallier (1829 - 1924)
 
 Children:
  Joseph Keyandwy (1849 - 1935)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Saint Ignatius Catholic Cemetery
Saint Ignace
Mackinac County
Michigan, USA
 
Created by: Betty Joan Cogan
Record added: Apr 07, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 35617436
Chief Pierre Kiwandaway
Added by: Betty Joan Cogan
 
Chief Pierre Kiwandaway
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Mark@USAFA
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in peace old spirit.
- Obeshaw family
 Added: May. 20, 2011
Your tombstone stands among the rest, neglected and alone.The name and date are chiseled out on polished, marbled stone.It reaches out to all who care - It is too late to mourn. You did not know that I exist, you died and I was born. Yet each of us are ...(Read more)
- Keyandwy Family
 Added: Apr. 7, 2009
 
This page is sponsored by: Betty Joan Cogan

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service