Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Lashers in:
 • Bridgeport Cemetery
 • Bridgeport
 • Harrison County
 • West Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Homer Stanley "Bill" Lasher
Birth: Oct. 5, 1909
Oakmont
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Oct. 11, 1971
Clarksburg
Harrison County
West Virginia, USA

Homer S. Lasher, 64, formerly of New Kensington and Oakmont, died Monday (Oct. 11, 1971) in Clarksburg Hospital, Clarksburg, W. Va., after a short illness. He lived at 109 Marshal St., Clarksburg. He was born Oct. 5, 1907 in Oakmont to Mr. and Mrs. James H. Lasher. While living in the Allegheny Valley, Mr. Lasher travelled with the Major Bowes Amateur groups. Known for his powerful voice, he sang with local and Pittsburgh choirs in his early years. Mr. Lasher left the local area 30 years ago when he married Miss Pauline Amber of Clarksburg. In Clarksburg Mr. Lasher was owner and manager of a large jewellery store. He was a member of First Baptist Church, Clarksburg, where he sang in the choir. Surviving are his widow, Mrs. Pauline Amber Lasher; three daughters; Mrs. Thomas Nicholson, Mrs. James Bragg and Miss Virginia Lasher and three granddaughters , all of Clarksburg. Friends will be received in the Davis and Weaver Funeral Home, Main Street, Clarksburg, W. Va., 7 to 9 p.m. today and 2 to 4 p.m. tomorrow. A service of burial will be conducted at 10 a.m. Friday in the funeral home by his pastor.

From: The Valley Daily News-Daily Dispatch, Tarentum, Pennsylvania, on Wednesday October 13, 1971, Page 43

Correction: He was aged 62 and was born in 1909

Nickname: Bill per his daughter Delene "Lasher" Jurick
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James Hartzell Lasher (1880 - 1964)
  Mary Lee Robinson Lasher (1882 - 1963)
 
 Children:
  Delene Louise Lasher Jurick (1942 - 2016)*
 
 Siblings:
  Martha Catherine Lasher Milldollar (1904 - 1979)*
  Wyland Hartzell Lasher (1906 - 1917)*
  John Thomas Lasher (1907 - 1975)*
  Homer Stanley Lasher (1909 - 1971)
  Nellie Virginia Lasher (1911 - 1913)*
  James Ernest Lasher (1913 - 2000)*
  Cora Jane Lasher Worley (1914 - 1990)*
  George Kenneth Lasher (1920 - 1934)*
  Andrew Jackson Lasher (1923 - 1924)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Bridgeport Cemetery
Bridgeport
Harrison County
West Virginia, USA
 
Created by: Lasherp
Record added: Oct 29, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 43673846
Homer Stanley Bill Lasher
Added by: Lasherp
 
Homer Stanley Bill Lasher
Added by: Lasherp
 
Homer Stanley Bill Lasher
Added by: Lasherp
 
 
There are 9 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
This page is sponsored by: Lasherp

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service