Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Deens in:
 • La Harpe Cemetery
 • La Harpe
 • Allen County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
William H Deen
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 13, 1849
Jefferson County
Indiana, USA
Death: Jul. 2, 1931
Kansas, USA

******************************
AMERICAN CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS:
Name: William Dean
Residence: Kansas, Illinois
Enlistment Date: 15 May 1864
Side Served: Union
State Served: Illinois
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 15 May 1864. Enlisted in Company C and H, 135th Infantry Regiment Illinois on 6 Jun 1864. Mustered Out Company C, 135th Infantry Regiment Illinois on 28 Sep 1864 at Mattoon, IL.
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Names: William Deen/Dean

*******************************
Father: Daniel Deen, b 1823 Indiana, d 1880 Ky burial unknown.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Elizabeth Jane Stark Deen (1824 - 1899)
 
 Spouse:
  Sarrah Ellen Stark Deen (1854 - 1922)
 
 Children:
  Elmer M Deen (1877 - 1931)*
  Clarence W Deen (1880 - 1903)*
  Harley Deen (1883 - 1948)*
  Adda M Deen Stinnett (1885 - 1966)*
 
 Siblings:
  Daniel Taylor Dean (1846 - 1928)*
  William H Deen (1849 - 1931)
  Rhoda Elizabeth Deen Seybold (1857 - 1937)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: CIVIL WAR VETERAN
 
Burial:
La Harpe Cemetery
La Harpe
Allen County
Kansas, USA
Plot: Sec ORG Lot 131 Sp 5
 
Maintained by: Janice Dean LeMaster
Originally Created by: TiogaRose
Record added: Jun 24, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 38711822
William H Deen
Added by: DK Paddock
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Greatgrandfather Daniel Taylor Dean's brother.
- Janice Dean LeMaster
 Added: Nov. 24, 2010

- TiogaRose
 Added: Jul. 24, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service