Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Chatfields in:
 • Colusa Community Cemetery
 • Colusa
 • Colusa County
 • California
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Ada B Miller Chatfield
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 7, 1877
Chicago
Cook County
Illinois, USA
Death: Mar. 21, 1948
Vallejo
Solano County
California, USA

Daughter of LESLIE HENRY MILLER & FRANGUE/FRANKIE POWERS
father born Illinois, mother New York

aka: ADA AVIS ISABELLE HELEN VIVIAN LESLIE BEBE MILLER

Note: Premature and very tiny when born, Ada was incubated in a small box on an open oven door. She was given so many names as they did not think she was going to live.

Died: at age 70; stomach and liver cancer

Married: Nov 7, 1900, ARTHUR WILLIAM CHATFIELD, Aspen, Pitkin Co., Colorado

Three children:
1. Iris Minola Aloha Thyra CHATFIELD
1901 - 1975
2. Arthur Leslie "Les" CHATFIELD
1904 - 1972
3. Raymond Sterling "LeRoy" CHATFIELD
1914 - 1970


============================
Nov 9, 1900, Aspen Tribune, Aspen, Pitkin Co., Colorado:
LOCAL BRIEFS.
Miss Ada Miller of Chicago and Arthur Chatfield were united in marriage night before last at Basalt, the Methodist minister at that place officiating. Miss Miller is a niece to Mr. Harry Coffin, brakeman on the Aspen Basalt plug. Mr. Chatfield is son of C.S. Chatfield, the prominent Basalt merchant. He is at present night clerk at the Midland yards at Basalt.
============================
============================
SERVICES SET
After a long illness, Mrs. Ada B. Chatfield, 70, died yesterday at her home, 401 Cypress avenue. Services will be held tomorrow at J.D. McNary's chapel in Colusa, with interment at the family plot in Colusa cemetery.

Mrs. Chatfield, a resident of Vallejo for the last four years, is survived by her husband, Arthur W. Chatfield; two sons, Arthur L. of Vallejo and R. Leroy Chatfield of Colusa; two daughters, Mrs. Luther Greer of San Raphael, and Mrs. W.F. Brown , Yuba City, and a brother, W.F. Miller, Long Beach. She is a native of Chicago, Ill.
============================
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Leslie Henry Miller (1848 - 1923)
 
 Spouse:
  Arthur William Chatfield (1878 - 1959)
 
 Children:
  Iris Minola Aloha Thyra Chatfield Greer (1902 - 1975)*
  Arthur Leslie Chatfield (1904 - 1972)*
  Raymond Sterling Chatfield (1914 - 1970)*
 
 Siblings:
  Leslie D. Miller (1873 - 1932)*
  Wilbur Frank Miller (1875 - 1949)*
  Ada B Miller Chatfield (1877 - 1948)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: Buried: Mar 23, 1948
 
Burial:
Colusa Community Cemetery
Colusa
Colusa County
California, USA
Plot: 81
 
Created by: Catherine Clemens...
Record added: Jan 07, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 32725256
Ada B <i>Miller</i> Chatfield
Added by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 
Ada B <i>Miller</i> Chatfield
Added by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 
Ada B <i>Miller</i> Chatfield
Added by: James A. Pingrey
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Sarah Quinn
 Added: Jan. 30, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service