Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bairds in:
 • Arlington National Cemetery
 • Arlington
 • Arlington County
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Col George Hathaway Baird
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 23, 1876
Fort Leavenworth
Leavenworth County
Kansas, USA
Death: Nov. 13, 1951
Vermont, USA

Kansas Colonel US Army SP AM WAR, World War I & II

From the records of the Sons of Spanish American War Veterans.

Baird, George Hathaway: Of Illinois. Appointed to the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York, from the State of Illinois; entered the Military Academy as a Cadet on June 15th, 1896; left the Military Academy on January 5th, 1898; re-entered the Military Academy as a Cadet on February 5th, 1898; graduated 64th in his class from the Military Academy on February 18th, 1901, and was appointed as a Second Lieutenant of Cavalry with the 11th United States Cavalry Regiment, to rank from February 2nd, 1901. Served at Fort Myer, Virginia, from March 10th to April 1st, 1901; at the Washington Barracks, D.C., from April 1st to 13th, 1901; at Fort Ethan Allen, Vermont, from April 15th to July 23rd, 1901; at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri, from July 25th to December 7th, 1901; at San Francisco, California, awaiting transportation to the Philippine Islands, from December 12th to 31st, 1901; en route to the Philippine Islands from January 1st to 25th, 1902; at the Pasay Garrison to February 14th, 1902; en route from Pasay to Salcedo, Samar, from February 14th to 23rd, 1902; at Salcedo, to March 15th, 1902; at Tacloban, Leyte from March 15th, to May 1st, 1902, during which time he served as the Brigade Signal and Ordnance Officer of the 6th Separate Brigade, when he returned to Salcedo; at Salcedo, to June 12th, 1902; at Guiuan, Samar, to June 20th, 1902; at the Pasay Garrison from June 25th to 27th, 1902; at Bamban, Tarlac Province from June 27th, 1902 to April 15th, 1903; in command of the escort fro, Bamban to Iba, Zambales and then returned, from October 12th to 18th, 1903; moving overland to Dagupan, Pangasinan, from April 15th to 20th, 1903; at Dagupan to September 19th, 1903; with the Pasay Garrison from September 19th, 1903, to February 20th, 1904; at the Malate Barracks from February 20th to March 11th, 1904, spending 5 days in quarantine at Mariveles; en route to the United States from March 15th to April 15th, 1904, spending 5 days at San Francisco, and 5 days en route to Fort Riley; at Fort Riley, Kansas, from April 25th to May 14th, 1904; on a leave of absence from May 15th to July 15th, 1904; at Fort Riley, Kansas, to October 7th, 1905; on a leave of absence from October 7th to November 7th, 1905; at Fort Riley, Kansas, to March 1st, 1906; at Fort Des Moines, Iowa, from March 2nd to May 4th, 1906; promoted to First Lieutenant of Cavalry with the 8th Cavalry Regiment on March 27th, 1906; on a leave of absence from May 5th to June 5th, 1906;.en route from Fort Des Moines, Iowa, to Manila, Philippine Islands, from June 9th to July 15th, 1906; assigned to Troop K of the 8th Cavalry Regiment, and arrived at Camp Wallace, Union, Philippine Islands, on July 25th, 1906; en route to the United States on April 15th, 1907, spending 5 days in quarantine at Mariveles; at Fort Robinson, Nebraska, from May 20th to September 22nd, 1907; on a leave of absence from September 22nd to November 6th, 1907; transferred to the 11th Cavalry Regiment on October 28th, 1907; en route to Camp Columbia, Cuba, from November 24th to December 4th, 1907; with the regiment at Camp Columbia, Cuba, from December 7th, 1907, to February 26th, 1909; with the regiment at Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, from March 6th, 1909, to March 8th, 1911; at the Maneuver Camp at San Antonio, Texas, from March 11th to November 7th, 1911; at Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, from November 15th, 1911, to December 3rd, 1912; serving as an Instructor in Department of Tactics at the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York, from December 10th, 1912, to June 27th, 1915; assigned to the 13th Cavalry Regiment on June 17th, 1915; on a leave of absence to September 10th, 1915; at Marfa, Texas, to March 18th, 1916; with the 13th Cavalry Regiment in the Punitive Expedition into Mexico from March 21st to October 20th, 1916; promoted to Captain of Cavalry with the 11th Cavalry Regiment on July 1st, 1916; with the 11th Cavalry Regiment in the Punitive Expedition to February 5th, 1917; at Camp Stewart, Texas, to May 22nd, 1917; at Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, from May 24th to August 5th, 1917; appointed as a Major of Infantry with the National Army on August 5th, 1917; commanding the squadron at Newport News, Virginia, to September 12th, 1917; with the 80th Division at Camp Lee, Virginia, from September 14th, 1917, to April 28th, 1918; serving with the General Staff at Washington, D.C., to August 13th, 1918; promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in the National Army on May 11th, 1918; serving as an Aide to the Secretary of War, accompanying him on a trip abroad, from August 31st to October 1st, 1918, during which time visited the different headquarters and posts of debarkation of the American Expeditionary Force, and France and England; at the Army General Staff College at Langres, France, as a student officer, from October 2nd, 1918, to January 19th, 1919; as the Division Inspector of the 77th Division to April 19th, 1919; in the office of Inspector General of the Service of Supply at Tours, France, to June 4th, 1919; awaiting transportation and en route to the United States to July 7th, 1919; on a leave of absence to August 14th, 1919; assigned to the 11th Cavalry Regiment on August 7th, 1919; serving as the Post Adjutant and Acting Regimental Adjutant, and as the Regimental Executive of the 11th Cavalry Regiment, at Monterey, California, from August 20th, 1919, to March of 1921; returned to the rank of Captain on May 21st, 1920; promoted to Major of Cavalry on July 1st, 1920; promoted to Lieutenant Colonel of Cavalry on September 15th, 1920; at the Cavalry School, Field Officers Course, at Fort Riley, Kansas, as a Student Officer, from March 15th to June 15th, 1921, when he was graduated; serving as the Regimental Executive Officer of the 11th Cavalry Regiment from June 15th to August 1st, 1921; on a leave of absence from August 1st to September 1st, 1921; at the Command and General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, as a student officer, from September 3rd, 1921, to June 15th, 1922; with the 62nd Cavalry Division, Organized Reserves, at Baltimore, Maryland, from June 20th, 1922, to August 8th, 1924; on a leave of absence from August 8th to September 1st, 1924; at the Command and General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, as a student officer, from September 1st, 1924, to June 15th, 1925, when he was graduated; with the 61st Cavalry Division, Organized Reserves, at New York City, New York, from June 15th, 1925, to October 1st, 1929; serving as the Post and Regimental Executive Officer of the 14th Cavalry Regiment at Ft. Des Moines, Iowa, from October 3rd, 1929, to April 19th, 1931, and commanding the Post to July 1st, 1931; serving as the Chief of Staff of the 64th Cavalry Division, Organized Reserves, at Louisville, Kentucky, from July 3rd, 1931, to August 1st, 1934; promoted to Colonel of Cavalry on January 1st, 1932; as the Officer in charge of the Civilian Component Affairs, Headquarters, 2nd Corps Area, at Governors Island, New York, to August 1st, 1940; on a leave of absence to November 30th, 1940; retired from active service on November 30th, 1940, by operation of law; recalled to Active Duty on April 28th, 1941; released from active duty on September 21st, 1942.

Born on November 23rd, 1876, in Kansas, the son of General George W. Baird, U.S. Army; died on November 13th, 1951; buried at the National Cemetery in Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia. 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Florence Taylor Baird (____ - 1942)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Arlington National Cemetery
Arlington
Arlington County
Virginia, USA
Plot: Sec: 2, Site: 4891
 
Created by: Amelia (Crombie) Christy
Record added: Sep 30, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 30210225
Col George Hathaway Baird
Added by: Amelia (Crombie) Christy
 
Col George Hathaway Baird
Cemetery Photo
Added by: James Seidelman
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Lillie Riney
 Added: Sep. 17, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service