Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Alisons in:
 • Zion Cemetery
 • Chanute
 • Neosho County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt Alexander Alison, Jr
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 24, 1819
Ohio, USA
Death: May 20, 1897
Neosho County
Kansas, USA

**********************
AMERICAN CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS:
Name: Alexander Allison
Enlistment Date: 15 Sep 1861
Side Served: Union
State Served: Ohio
Birth Date: 24 Nov 1819
Death Date: 20 May 1897
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 15 September 1861 at the age of 42. Enlisted in Company E, 81st Infantry Regiment Ohio on 15 Sep 1861. Received a disability discharge from Company E, 81st Infantry Regiment Ohio on 5 Sep 1863.
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Names: Alison/Allison

***********************
REGIMENTAL HISTORY:
This regiment was organized in the state at large in Aug. and Sept., 1861, to serve for three years. Benton Barracks, St. Louis, MO, was the rendezvous of all the troops sent to Gen. Fremont's department and in the am-
ple grounds of that well known camp this regiment entered upon its first military duties having reached its maximum - not the legal but the possible - numbering eight companies, with an aggregate of nearly 600 men. In April, 1965, it started on its homeward march and was mustered out on July 13, 1865.

***********************
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Lydia Mary Olmstead Alison (1823 - 1896)
 
 Children:
  Celesta Alison McMillen (1850 - 1945)*
  Corydon Alison (1856 - 1885)*
  Nancy Eleanor Allison Bower (1859 - 1939)*
  Lillie Mary Alison Bower (1865 - 1934)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
ALEXANDER ALISON
CO E
81st OHIO INFANTRY

 
Note: VETERAN - US CIVIL WAR - UNION ARMY
 
Burial:
Zion Cemetery
Chanute
Neosho County
Kansas, USA
 
Maintained by: Zombie finder
Originally Created by: TiogaRose (temp inactive...
Record added: Apr 01, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 25686010
Pvt Alexander Alison, Jr
Added by: Teale
 
Pvt Alexander Alison, Jr
Added by: Carolyn Whitaker
 
Pvt Alexander Alison, Jr
Added by: Carolyn Whitaker
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Sharon
 Added: May. 26, 2009

- TiogaRose (temp inactive)
 Added: Apr. 2, 2008
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service