Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Slays in:
 • Mount Zion Cemetery
 • Doddridge
 • Miller County
 • Arkansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Stephen Thomas Slay
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 19, 1842
Georgia, USA
Death: Jun. 10, 1907
Miller County
Arkansas, USA

h/o Polly Ann Evers, m. 13 Jul 1865, Lafayette, Arkansas

+++++++
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about Stephen T. Slay
Name:Stephen T. Slay
Side:Confederate
Regiment State/Origin:Arkansas
Regiment Name:15 (Johnson's) Arkansas Inf.
Regiment Name Expanded:15th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Johnson's)
Company:F
Rank In:Private
Rank In Expanded:Private
Rank Out:Private
Rank Out Expanded:Private
Alternate Name:Thomas/Slay


~In 1850, Stephen and family were living in Merrietts, Cobb, Georgia.

~In 1900, Stephen and wife were living in Sulphur, Miller, Arkansas.



Note: Birth location may be DeKalb, Georgia. Death location may be Doddridge, Miller, Arkansas.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Noah Slay (1807 - 1886)
  Nancy Cruce Slay (1809 - 1883)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Ann Evers Slay (1847 - 1930)*
 
 Siblings:
  Stephen Thomas Slay (1842 - 1907)
  John N Slay (1848 - 1864)*
  Mary Melissa Slay Brown (1850 - 1912)*
  Miram I Slay Walker (1854 - ____)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mount Zion Cemetery
Doddridge
Miller County
Arkansas, USA
 
Created by: KindredWhispers
Record added: Apr 21, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 68723275
Stephen Thomas Slay
Added by: KindredWhispers
 
Stephen Thomas Slay
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Katherine
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- KindredWhispers
 Added: Oct. 13, 2014

- KindredWhispers
 Added: Jan. 26, 2014
To a second cousin who served as a Pvt. during the Civil War. CSA-Dept. of MS & East LA Infantry, 15th AR. Taken prisoner and retained at Ft. Butler, IL for seven months. Thank you for your service ...rest easy
- Gayle Hennington Van Horn.
 Added: Sep. 22, 2012
There are 2 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service