Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Burrills in:
 • Riverside Cemetery
 • Fort Morgan
 • Morgan County
 • Colorado
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Katherine "Kate" Knecht Burrill
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 1, 1870
Saint Louis
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA
Death: Oct. 2, 1933
Fort Morgan
Morgan County
Colorado, USA

1933 Oct 2, Fort Morgan Times, Pg 1, Fort Morgan, Colorado
MRS BURRILL DIES SUDDENLY
Mrs Katherine Burrill, 70, died suddenly at the Brush hospital at 1 a m today after an illness of only a day. Mrs Burrill was taken to the hospital Sunday morning. Mrs Burrill had lived in Fort Morgan approximately 18 years. She attended the Methodist Episcopal church. She is survived by two children. They were notified and funeral arrangements will not be made until word is received from them. Acre Robinson Funeral Home is in charge of the arrangements.
Maiden name: Knecht, daughter of Johann "John" and Rosina Phflugfelder Knecht.
First husband, Frank Kowalski (Franz Exaverine Kowalski 1865-1949); Married 15 Jan 1895, Sioux City, Iowa; divorced approx. 1914.
Children: Clarence Frank Kowalski, Betty Jane Kowalski.
Second husband, George Henry Burrill (1860-1932); Married approx. 1919; Divorced approx. 1921. 
 
Burial:
Riverside Cemetery
Fort Morgan
Morgan County
Colorado, USA
 
Created by: Pinkscraps
Record added: Aug 02, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 55798134
Katherine Kate <i>Knecht</i> Burrill
Added by: Pinkscraps
 
Katherine Kate <i>Knecht</i> Burrill
Cemetery Photo
Added by: S. McCoskey
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Cindy (Seifert) Cooper Abelson
 Added: May. 30, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service