Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Chatfields in:
 • Lisle Cemetery
 • Lisle
 • DuPage County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
James Charles A Chatfield
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Apr., 1851
Lisle
DuPage County
Illinois, USA
Death: Jan. 6, 1878, USA

8th of 10 children of ALONZO BRADLEY CHATFIELD & MARY ELIZABETH GRAVES

aka: CHARLES A. CHATFIELD

Note: A son named "James" does not appear in any records for Alonzo & Mary Chatfield. This is believed to be the son Charles, with his first name in the cemetery records incorrect due to a misread on his cemetery stone.

Married: Dec 24, 1873, HATTIE ELIZABETH NIMS, Henry Co. Illinois

One child:
1. Roy Spencer CHATFIELD
1875 - 1942
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Alonzo Bradley Chatfield (1810 - 1893)
  Mary Elizabeth Graves Chatfield (1815 - 1885)
 
 Spouse:
  Hattie Eliza Nims Chatfield (1854 - 1911)
 
 Children:
  Roy Spencer Chatfield (1875 - 1942)*
 
 Siblings:
  Mary Elizabeth Chatfield Lacey (1835 - 1891)*
  George W Chatfield (1837 - 1907)*
  Edward A Chatfield (1839 - 1876)*
  Lucy Chatfield Gilbert (1840 - 1918)*
  Alonzo Bradley Chatfield (1842 - 1920)*
  Jay Randolph Chatfield (1844 - 1938)*
  Emma Chatfield (1846 - 1846)*
  Rose Lillian Chatfield Chaplin (1848 - 1913)*
  James Charles A Chatfield (1851 - 1878)
  Albert Sherman Chatfield (1852 - 1934)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Lisle Cemetery
Lisle
DuPage County
Illinois, USA
 
Maintained by: Catherine Clemens...
Originally Created by: Timothy Ory
Record added: Feb 21, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 48423098
James Charles A Chatfield
Added by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 
James Charles A Chatfield
Cemetery Photo
Added by: David M. Habben
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service