Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Luthers in:
 • Branch Cemetery
 • Craftsbury
 • Orleans County
 • Vermont
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Woodrow Preston Luther
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 25, 1934
Craftsbury
Orleans County
Vermont, USA
Death: Sep. 13, 1977
Stannard
Caledonia County
Vermont, USA

KOREAN WAR VETERAN - BMG3 US NAVY

AE 43 Years

Nickname: Woody

Son of Elwin B. and Florence Ida (Mason) Luther. The youngest of five children, he was the brother of Rebecca Grace Daniels, Pearl Ruby Whitcomb, Madeline Joyce Goyenche, and Mike Luther. Husband of Betty Ann (Hall), who survived him. They were married on July 8, 1956 in Hardwick, Vermont. Father of Thomas Edward Luther.

He was employed as a manager at a bulk gas plant. He died, suddenly, at his home in Stannard, Vermont.

[Woody was the brother of my maternal Great Aunt, Pearl Ruby (Luther) Whitcomb. ~ DB]
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Elwin B Luther (1892 - 1957)
  Florence I Mason Luther (1898 - 1978)
 
 Sibling:
  Pearl Ruby Luther Whitcomb (1922 - 2000)*
  Woodrow Preston Luther (1934 - 1977)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Branch Cemetery
Craftsbury
Orleans County
Vermont, USA
 
Created by: Donna Blair
Record added: Jul 22, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 55272421
Woodrow Preston Luther
Added by: Barb Destromp
 
Woodrow Preston Luther
Added by: Barb Destromp
 
Woodrow Preston Luther
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Barb Destromp
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Barb Destromp
 Added: Sep. 20, 2010

- Donna Blair
 Added: Jul. 22, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service