Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Helen Jean Armstrong Ferrill
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Sep. 18, 1914
Missouri, USA
Death: Apr. 10, 1936
Huntington Park
Los Angeles County
California, USA

Standard certificate of death:
April 10, 1930

AKA: Jean Ferrill
Age: 21yrs.

Salt Lake Tribune
Salt Lake City, Utah
April 11, 1936, Page 7
Los Angeles Woman Kills Husband, Self
LOS ANGELES, April 10
Twenty-one-year-old Jean Farrell (sic) shot her husband, Carl Farrell (sic), to death and killed herself today in front of the city hail in suburban Huntington Park, police reported.
Startled pedestrians heard two shots and saw the young man and his wife fall almost simultaneously.

Cause of death: Suicide, Shot self with revolver in right temple, no exit wound before shooting and killing her husband, Carl Ferrill.

Killed husband, Carl Ferrill in public view on a street in Huntington, California.

Daughter of John Armstron, Kansas City, Mo and Marie Rachel Long, Kansas City, Mo.

Informant: Margaret Baker, Trenton Hotel, Bell, Ca.

Burial: (Does not list a place of burial, only the name of the Funeral home, Wheat-Halverson.)
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Carl Y. Ferrill (1914 - 1936)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Unknown
Specifically: Burial Unknown
 
Created by: SaMo History
Record added: Dec 30, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 102843830
Helen Jean <i>Armstrong</i> Ferrill
Added by: SaMo History
 
Helen Jean <i>Armstrong</i> Ferrill
Added by: SaMo History
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

??? Why???
- SaMo History
 Added: Dec. 30, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service