Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Chief Amatoya Moytoy
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1640
Death: 1730
Cherokee (Washington County)
Washington County
Tennessee, USA

Amatoya Moytoy (1640 - 1730)
1640-1730 , http://www.answers.com/topic/moytoy-i

Amatoya Moytoy of Chota was a Cherokee town chief of the early eighteenth century, Moytoy I is also called Amatoya Moytoy, Moytoy of Chota, and Moytoy the Elder. Although he held prominent position among the Cherokee, it is unclear if he ever held the title "Principal Chief" (Ukuwiyu'i Yunwiya). He ruled the town of Chota sometime between the beginning of the eighteenth century and 1730.

He was born around 1660, and died in 1730. In 1680, he married Quatsie of Tellico. Many of their descendents went on to become prominent leaders, founding a family that effectively ruled the Cherokee for more than fifty years. One of their sons became Moytoy II (Pigeon of Tellico), the Principle Chief and Emperor of the Cherokee. Another son was Old Hop (Stalking Turkey), who briefly succeeded his brother as Principle Chief and Emperor from 1760-1761. Through his eldest daughter, Nancy Moytoy, Amatoya Moytoy was the grandfather of Attacullaculla (who was called "Prince of Chote-Tenase" by the British because of this). He was also a great-grandfather of Nancy Ward. Descendants of Moytoy I include the families of Major Ridge, Elias Boudinot (Cherokee), Stand Watie, and Chief Nimrod Jarrett Smith.

Nicknames: "Trader Carpenter", "Rain or Water Conjuror", "Amoadawehi", "Amahetai", "Head warrior of Tellico of the Overhills", "Trader" 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Quatsy Wolf Clan Moytoy
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Created by: Kathy Halliburton
Record added: May 03, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 89512808
 

from a grand daughter who is so proud to find out who you are
- Linda Corbin Ford
 Added: Sep. 15, 2014
My 6Th great grandfather Atta Kullakulla
- chearokee
 Added: May. 27, 2014
You were my 7 th greatgrand father RIP
- Deborah Williamson
 Added: May. 24, 2014
There are 7 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service