Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Shinns in:
 • Ball Hill Cemetery
 • Russellville
 • Pope County
 • Arkansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Benjamin Daniel Ransom "Ranse" Shinn
Birth: Oct. 26, 1845
Pope County
Arkansas, USA
Death: Feb. 3, 1916
Russellville
Pope County
Arkansas, USA

Company D, 3rd Arkansas Cavalry, Union.

Full name: Benjamin Daniel Ransom Shinn
Nicknames: BDR and Ranse

Courier Democrat news February 10, 1916:
"B.D.R. (Ransom) Shinn died at his home in Russellville February 3 and was laid to rest in the Ball Hill Cemetery near Mill Creek. Mr. Shinn was past seventy years old, had lived in the vicinity of Russellville most of his life and leaves a wide circle of relatives and friends who will be grieved to learn of his death."

Benjamin Daniel Ransom "BDR" or "Rance" Shinn was born Oct 26, 1845 in Pope County, Arkansas. He enlisted in the Union Army Apr 11, 1864 Company D, 3rd Ark. Calvary. He was discharged Jun 30, 1865

He is the son of John Erwin and Dora Melinda Harkey.

BDR married Nancy Smith Oct 25, 1866 in Pope County, Arkansas. Nancy was born Jan 20, 1847 and died Jun 4, 1915. She is the daughter of Frederick Smith and Lisia Alitia Epps.

Their children were:
(1) Martha Elizabeth "Lizzie" Shinn Martin born Aug 21, 1867 in Pope County, Arkansas. She married James Pleasant Martin. They settled in the East Point Community. They are both buried in the East Point Cemetery. See their memorials for a list of their children.

(2) Mary Malinda Shinn born Oct 19, 1869 - died Sep 23, 1872.

(3) Jesse Monroe "J M" Shinn born Jun 22, 1872 - died May 5, 1950. Buried in the East Point Cemetery.

(4) Robert Harrison Shinn born Feb 7, 1875 - died Aug 6, 1879.

(5) Adam Anderson "Ad" Shinn born Jan 7, 1878 - died Nov 17, 1956. He is buried in the New Hope Cemetery, Yell County, Arkansas beside his first wife, Willie Gaydon.. Adam Anderson "Ad" Shinn married (1) Willie Gaydon and (2) Elizabeth Roark Tally.
Children of Ad and Willie:
1 - Lloyd Shinn born in Yell County, Arkansas. Lived in Dumas, Arkansas. He married Goly Crow.
2 - Bernice Shinn born in Yell County, Arkansas Jan 7, 1910 - died May 8, 1985. Married (1) Vernon Jones (2) Montie O. Bates - all three are buried side by side in the New Hope Cemetery, Yell County, Arkansas.
3 - Lewis Spencer Shinn born Feb 24, 1913 in Yell County, Arkansas. Died Sep 3, 1958 in the Veterans Hospital in Little Rock, Arkansas. Buried in the New Hope Cemetery. Unable to locate his tombstone.
4 - Adelie Shinn born in Yell County, Arkansas. Married (1) a Eubanks (2) an Anderson. Buried in California.

(6) Lillie Eve Shinn born Aug 16, 1880 in Russellville, Arkansas. Died Dec 12, 1965 in Russellville. Married William Alexander "W A" Smith Nov 11, 1902 in Pope County, Arkansas. Both are buried in the East Point Cemetery.
Children of Lillie and W A:
1 - Infant Daughter, Ethel Estele buried in East Point Cemetery
2 - Elmer Oliver Smith married Gladys Moville Pless. Both are buried in the East Point Cemetery.
3 - True Thelmer Smith married Pearl Irene Vinson. Both are buried in the East Point Cemetery.
4 - John Erwin Smith married Edna Beatrice Vinson. Both are buried in the East Point Cemetery.
5 - Maggie Lucille Smith married Claude Bryan Price. Lucille is buried in the East Point Cemetery and Claude is buried in the Price Cemetery.
6 - Ruby Mae Smith married James Buel "Jim" Brandon. Both are buried in the Wolfe Cemetery, Oppelo, Arkansas.
7 - Benjamin Davis Smith married Mary Louise Petray. Both are buried in the East Point Cemetery.

(7) George Alfred Shinn born Jun 6, 1883 - died Mar 15, 1946. Married Mary Adeline Sims Nov 21, 1902. Buth are buried in the East Point Cemetery.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Erwin Shinn (1822 - 1852)
  Dora Malinda Harkey Shinn (1825 - 1899)
 
 Spouse:
  Nancy Smith Shinn (1847 - 1915)*
 
 Children:
  Martha Elizabeth Shinn Martin (1866 - 1948)*
  Mary Malinda Shinn (1869 - 1872)*
  Jess Monroe Shinn (1872 - 1950)*
  Robert H. Shinn (1875 - 1879)*
  Adam Anderson Shinn (1878 - 1956)*
  Lillie Eve Shinn Smith (1880 - 1965)*
  George Alfred Shinn (1883 - 1946)*
 
 Siblings:
  Martha Ann Shinn Rachel (1843 - 1910)*
  Benjamin Daniel Ransom Shinn (1845 - 1916)
  David Monroe Shinn (1847 - 1930)*
  Sarah Elizabeth Shinn Sosbee (1849 - 1914)*
  Mary Malinda Shinn (1853 - 1854)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Ball Hill Cemetery
Russellville
Pope County
Arkansas, USA
 
Maintained by: Marilyn Morris
Originally Created by: Ryan
Record added: Feb 12, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 48047305
Benjamin Daniel Ransom Ranse Shinn
Added by: Marilyn Morris
 
Benjamin Daniel Ransom Ranse Shinn
Added by: Marilyn Morris
 
Benjamin Daniel Ransom Ranse Shinn
Added by: Marilyn Morris
 
 
There are 10 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Benjamin Daniel Ransom "Ranse" Shinn Union Soldier Co. D, 3rd Ark. Cav.
- Marilyn Morris
 Added: Jul. 29, 2011
 
This page is sponsored by: Marilyn Morris

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service