Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Abisha Bingham, Sr
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 29, 1710
Windham
Windham County
Connecticut, USA
Death: Oct. 29, 1813
Scotland
Windham County
Connecticut, USA

The memorialist is not a descendant of Abisha Bingham, but multiple inquiries by apparent descendants regarding his mother's memorial prompted additional research. Abisha's purported family is portrayed by multiple secondary references with inconsistent vital dates with minimal primary record documentation.

In the early 1860s William L. Weaver, editor of the Willimantic Journal newspaper, began to publish Windham family genealogies, including the large Bingham family. Weaver resided at Windham and would have had access to all of the extant primary records regarding the Bingham family at greater Windham. But, when it came to Abisha no reference to any detail was provided except for son Abisha, Jr., whose marriage and children are recorded in the Windham records. And, neither Abisha, Jr's birth nor those of his claimed siblings are recorded at Windham, but other persons have given specific dates of birth claiming they were all born at Windham. The alternate claim that they were b. at Scotland, Conn. is an error, as the Town of Scotland, formerly the Third Church Society of the Town of Windham, did not become a separate town until after 1850. The children may well have been b. within the boundaries of the present Town of Scotland, but there is no guarantee this was the case.

As Abisha Bingham descends from Gov. William Bradford of the 1620 Mayflower passage, factual primary source information should be the order of the day. To that end:

Abisha (q.v. Abishai) Bingham, eldest s. of Samuel Bingham and his first wife Faith Ripley, was b. of record Jan. 29, 1709/10 at Windham, Conn. The actual typed Barbour vital record of his birth is: "Abishai, s. Sam(ue)ll & Ffaith, b. Jan. 29, 1710/9" [WindTR,1:3] in which the "0" in the year 1710 is an overtype of an initial typed number "8." This is not the only example in which the higher year number in the old Julian calendar is handwritten over the lower year number in original handwitten town records. That "1710/9" [i.e., 1709/10] is correct versus being misread as 1718/9 is borne by the record that Abishai m. his only known wife, Mary Tubbs, in Dec. 1731. Obviously he did not marry the then 21 year old Mary when he was 12 years old, or that his first known child, dau. Jerusha, was bapt. in Feb. 1732/3 when he was only 14 years old.

On Dec. 28, 1731 Abisha Bingham, as "Abithai Bingham of Windham," was m. by Rev. George Griswold at the Lyme, Conn. First Church to Mary Tubbs [re: Bailey: Conn. Marriages before 1850, 3:132]. Mary was b. of record Apr. 2, 1710 at Lyme, the "d. of Isaac & Martha" [Barbour: Lyme VRs]. They had the following six, not seven, children, whose births do not appear in the Windham town records. However, the children are of baptism record at either the Windham 1st Church or at Windham's Scotland Society Ch. (Windham's 3rd Society Ch.) By prior research regarding the memorialist's ancestors, the Windham and Scotland Chh. generally, but not exclusively, baptized children only on Wednesday.

Abishai and wife Mary were admitted covenant members of the Windham 1st Church (i.e., owned the half-way baptism covenant) Feb. 25, 1732/3, the same day their first known child was baptized:

i. Jerusha Bingham, bapt. Weds., Feb. 25, 1732/3 (by Rev. Thos, Clapp, Windham 1st Ch. Rec.) No known further record.

ii. Abisha Bingham, Jr. bapt. Weds., May 26, 1734 (by Rev. Thos. Clapp, Windham 1st Ch. Rec.). The claim that this child died as an infant and a subsequent child named Abishai was b. Feb. 28, 1734/5 appears an error. No second Abishai appears of baptism record at either the Windham or Scotland Society church. Thus, the only valid conclusion is that this Abishai, not a second Abishai, and who may well have been b. Feb. 28, 1733/4 versus 1734/5, m. of record in Feb. 1755 (day missing) at Windham, Anne Sawyer, dau. of Elijah Sawyer and Hannah Terrell, b. of record at Windham, Monday, Feb. 28, 1734/5. As a widow, Anne (Sawyer) Bingham has an extant gravestone at Windham, whereas no known gravestone exists for Abisha, Their respective deaths are not recorded in the Windham town records. Eight children b. of record at Windham.

iii. Abner Bingham; subsequent writings claim he was probably not a child of the family. However, he is of baptisn record at the Scotland Society church: "Abner, s. of Abishai, bp. [date missing], by Rev. Ebenezer Devotion. (2-15.)" The pagination of baptisms at this church is highly suggestive he was bapt. in the year 1736. (Abisha's father Samuel had his last known child, dau. Abigail by his 2nd wife Elizabeth, being Abishai Bingham's youngest half-sibling, bapt. at the Scotland Ch. Aug. 8, 1736, and recorded at church book 2-15.]

iv. Reuben Bingham, bapt. Weds., Apr. 9, 1738 (by Ebenezer Devotion, Scotland Society Ch. [2-16].)

v. Martha Bingham, bapt. Weds., Aug. 10, 1740 (by Ebenezer Devotion, Scotland Society Ch. [2-18]); m. Dec. 24, 1758 at Lyme, Conn., Solomon Gee, Jr. [Barbour: Lyme VRs].

vi. Abigail Bingham, b. or bapt. Weds., Mar. 13, 1742/3; She does not appear in either the Windham or Scotland Ch. baptism records, and purportedly died young.

No record of the death of Abisha or wife Mary is found at Windham, Conn. and neither of them are found in the Hale Connecticut Cemetery database. The Windham land records have not been researched by the memorialist to provide further evidence that he resided at Windham and no attempt has been made to uncover whether Abisha left a probated estate at Windham.

Revised: 2/24/2014 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Samuel Bingham (1685 - 1760)
  Faith Ripley Bingham (1686 - 1721)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Tubbs Bingham (1710 - 1801)*
 
 Children:
  Martha Bingham Gee (1740 - 1828)*
 
 Siblings:
  Jerusha Bingham Robinson (1709 - 1776)*
  Abisha Bingham (1710 - 1813)
  Lemuel Bingham (1713 - 1788)*
  Deborah Bingham Ripley (1729 - 1810)**
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Created by: Don Blauvelt
Record added: Jan 07, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 63851984
Abisha Bingham, Sr
Added by: Barb McEntire
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

My 6th Great Grandfather rest in peace.Bingham and Henderson Families
- Barb McEntire
 Added: Mar. 20, 2015
Patriot of the Col. Timothy Bigelow DAR Chapter member, Worcester, MA
- Merry Hill
 Added: Jan. 10, 2015

- tbeck
 Added: May. 9, 2013
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service