Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bibleses in:
 • Andersonville National Cemetery
 • Andersonville National Historic Site
 • Macon County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Alex Bibles
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: unknown
Death: Jul. 6, 1864

Alex Bibb, Co D, 7th Tenn Cav. Died July 6, 1864.
-NYT report of deaths at Andersonville prison by date;

Alex Bibb is listed after Milton Davis who is buried in grave 2938 and before Henry Carter in 2940.

The 7th Tennessee Cavalry was captured at Union City, Tennessee, March 24, 1864.

Andersonville Prisoners of War about Alexander Bibles
Alexander Bibles
Company: D
Regiment: 7
State: TN
Arm of Service: CAVALRY
Death Date: 5 Jul 1864
Cause of Death: DIARRHEA A.
Remarks: 07/06/1864 [1]; ALEXANDER BIBBS [3]
Reference: p 61 [3]; NOT FOUND [13]
Location of Capture: UNION CITY, TN
Date of Capture: 24 Mar 1864
Page: 90
Notes: BIBBS
More Information: NO
Code: 12939
Grave: 2939

I did not find an Alex Bibb in CWSS in 7th Tenn Cav. I did not find an Alex. Bibles in CWSS. There is an Alexander Bible of 116th Indiana, but the AG said he was mustered out in March, 1864.

DATE OF DEATH: 07/06/1864
-VA gravesite locator

Men of the 7th Tennessee Cavalry with first name of Alex:

Pierce , Alexander ALTERNATE NAME:Alexander/Peirce - not in Soldiers profiles on fold3

Rogers , Alexander G. - Prisoner captured at Trenton, paroled/discharged.

Harris , Alexander C. - Apparently mustered out.

Wooley , Alexander - Not a prisoner

Manuel , Alexander H. - Captured Trenton Paroled/Mustered out exp serv 1863

Carden , Alexander K. - Died at Andersonville, June 11, 1864. Reported in NYT. Not listed in VA gravesite locator.

Butler , Alexander T. -Prisoner but exchanged at Savannah

Hart , Alexander T.

Johnson , Alexander

Johnson , Alexander

Bratton , Alexander

Terrell , Alex T. ALTERNATE NAME:Alfred T./Terrell

Carey , Alexander
ALTERNATE NAME: Alexander/Cary

Glosson , Alexander

Andersonville National Cemetery
Andersonville National Historic Site
Macon County
Georgia, USA
Plot: J 2939
Created by: Janet
Record added: Jul 08, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 28129849
Alex Bibles
Added by: Steve Cole
Alex Bibles
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Kevin Frye
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in Peace.
- Mary
 Added: Sep. 7, 2008

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service