Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Melvin Davis Rees
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1928
Death: 1995
Virginia, USA



A.K.A.: "The Sex Beast"

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Rape
Number of victims: 5 - 9
Date of murders: June 26, 1957 / January 11, 1959
Date of arrest: June 24, 1960
Date of birth: 1928
Victims profile: Margaret Harold / Carroll Jackson, his wife Mildred, and their two daughters, Susan, aged four, and Janet, aged eighteen months
Method of murder: Shooting - Beating - Suffocation - Strangulation
Location: Maryland/Virginia, USA
Status: Sentenced to life in prison in Maryland, 1961. Sentenced to death in Virginia, 1961. Commuted to life in prison in 1972. Died in prison 1995 
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Created by: Papawraith
Record added: Jul 24, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 114314341
Melvin Davis Rees
Added by: Anna Rees
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

I'm no relation to this guy.
- Anna Rees
 Added: Apr. 28, 2014
May God have mercy on your soul, Sir.
- Pinoy Pride
 Added: Oct. 3, 2013

- Papawraith
 Added: Jul. 24, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service