Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Sheppards in:
 • Imlay Cemetery
 • Imlay City
 • Lapeer County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Thomas Henry Sheppard
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Apr., 1828, England
Death: Mar. 5, 1901
Imlay City
Lapeer County
Michigan, USA

Parents were Thomas H. Sheppard and unknown Miller according to Thomas' death certificate, but I believe his parents were actually William Sheppard and Mary Ann Hill of Bristol, England.

Thomas and his first wife, Louisa Ellicott Sheppard married on July 19, 1840 in Bristol, England. They migrated to the US in about 1853. Thomas had 10 children with Louisa (5 of them born in England) including Ella (1842), Henry (1845),Louisa (1846), Frederick (1848), Selina (1850), Charles (1854), Samuel (1855), Alice (1857), William (1859), and Franklin (1863).

After Louisa died in 1872, a year later, Thomas married Anna Williams on Dec. 25, 1873. They had 4 children together including Effie (1874), Nellie (1876), Herbert (1878), and Robert (1880).

On Aug. 20, 1861 at Almont, MI, Thomas enlisted in the 1st Mich. Calvary to fight in the Civil War for three years (age 35). He was the flag bearer for his company. While at the famous battle at Gettysburg, Pa., with General Custer leading his troops into battle (Thomas was literally in back of Custer with his flag), Thomas went down and was captured and imprisoned for 505 days. He was in several prisons including the infamous Andersonville Prison. Somehow he managed to survive and was released on prisoner exchange.

During Thomas' capture, he was able to hide the flag from the enemy and proudly brought the tattered, bullet hole ridden flag back home. The flag was eventually passed down to Thomas' grandson, Lawrence C. Sheppard and it is now on display at the Dearborn Historical Museum. It's one of the museum's prize possessions. I am also proud to have this flag on display since Thomas is my 4th Great Grandfather.

For more information on Thomas Henry Sheppard's life, there is a wonderful book that is available online and at many book stores called He Kept the Colors: The true story of The General, the Old Man and the Flag by L. E. Johnson.


ADDITIONAL RECORD INFO CONTRIBUTED BY s schmidt
Michigan, Marriages, 1822-1995
Groom's name: Thomas H. Sheppard
groom's birth date: 1828
groom's birthplace: Bristol, England
groom's age: 45
bride's name: Anna M. Williams
bride's birth date: 1852
bride's birthplace: Toronto, Canada
bride's age: 21
marriage date: 25 Dec 1873
marriage place: Flint, Genesee, Michigan

Michigan, Marriages, 1822-1995
groom's name: Thomas H. Sheppard
groom's birth date: 1824
groom's birthplace: Eng
groom's age: 62
bride's name: Rachel F. Dewitt Or Glazier
bride's birth date: 1829
bride's birthplace: Troy, Mi
bride's age: 57
marriage date: 24 Dec 1886
marriage place: , Lapeer, Michigan


Civil War veteran:
Sergeant 1 Michigan Calvary Companies L and E
Enlisted August 20, year unknown
Residence Almont Michigan
Prisoner of War: captured July 3, 1863 at Gerrysburg Pennsylvania
Andersonville Prison
Released November 18, 1864 at Venus Point, Georgia
Discharged March 28, 1865

AKA: Thomas H. Shepard 
 
Family links: 
 Spouses:
  Louisa Alcott/Ellicott Sheppard (1820 - 1872)
  Anna M. Williams Sheppard (1852 - 1882)*
 
 Children:
  Ella F Sheppard Hooper (1845 - ____)*
  Henry Sheppard (1845 - 1925)*
  Louisa Sheppard Haggadone (1846 - 1904)*
  Frederick G Sheppard (1848 - 1919)*
  Selina Sheppard Hager (1850 - 1943)*
  Charles B Sheppard (1854 - 1926)*
  Charles Benjamin Sheppard (1854 - 1926)*
  Samuel Theodore Sheppard (1855 - 1929)*
  Alice C Sheppard (1857 - 1960)*
  William F Sheppard (1859 - 1918)*
  Frank T Sheppard (1863 - 1953)*
  Effie Ann Sheppard (1874 - 1890)*
  Nellie Berthena Sheppard Uhlinger (1876 - 1977)*
  Herbert Bruce Sheppard (1878 - 1964)*
  Robert S Wilson (1880 - 1905)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Imlay Cemetery
Imlay City
Lapeer County
Michigan, USA
GPS (lat/lon): 43.03807, -83.0799
 
Maintained by: vdeluca
Originally Created by: s schmidt
Record added: May 30, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 70598887
Thomas Henry Sheppard
Added by: Marguerite
 
Thomas Henry Sheppard
Added by: vdeluca
 
Thomas Henry Sheppard
Added by: vdeluca
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

in Memory of an extraordinary, remarkable man !
- Marguerite
 Added: Oct. 30, 2016
Andersonville survivor - incredible.
- PJH / Angelbird
 Added: Apr. 9, 2015

- D. Curtis
 Added: Aug. 21, 2014
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service