Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Springers in:
 • Forest Hills Cemetery
 • Chattanooga
 • Hamilton County
 • Tennessee
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chalmers Tennessee Morgan Springer
Birth: Aug. 18, 1887
Tennessee, USA
Death: Oct. 15, 1928
North Chattanooga
Hamilton County
Tennessee, USA

Mrs. Chalmers T. Springer, 41, died at 7:50 Monday morning at her home on Berkley drive, North Chattanooga. Surviving are her husband, C.C. Springer; two sons, Robert R. and Obed J. two daughters, Mrs. J.F. Derryberry and Miss Venna; a sister, Mrs. W. E. Bryant, and three brothers, Luther, Julius and Loomis Morgan. Mrs. Springer was a member of the Nazarene church, Sixteenth and Williams ....., where funeral services, conducted by the Rev. WM Tide, will be held at 10 this morning, followed by interment in Forest Hills. Pallbearers will be Freeman Fussell, M .E. Ruffner, C A Theodord, W.S. Morris, D. Brand and Ernest Derryberry. Arrangements..charge of Wann's.

p. 3


AKA: Chalmere 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  E. C. Morgan (1855 - 1913)
  Willis Jane Morgan (1862 - 1923)
 
 Spouse:
  Charles Cleveland Springer (1884 - 1953)
 
 Children:
  Cecile Springer Derryberry (1907 - 1990)*
  Robert Ruston Springer (1908 - 1986)*
  Robert Rouston Springer (1908 - 1986)*
  Obed Joy Springer (1911 - 1987)*
  Venna Sutton (1913 - 1968)*
 
 Sibling:
  Chalmers Tennessee Morgan Springer (1887 - 1928)
  Loomis M. Morgan (1893 - 1951)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Forest Hills Cemetery
Chattanooga
Hamilton County
Tennessee, USA
Plot: Section D - Lot 111
 
Maintained by: Starlene Springer
Originally Created by: Jeannine (Booton) Hall
Record added: Apr 27, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 89203706
Chalmers Tennessee <i>Morgan</i> Springer
Added by: Starlene Springer
 
Chalmers Tennessee <i>Morgan</i> Springer
Added by: Starlene Springer
 
Chalmers Tennessee <i>Morgan</i> Springer
Added by: Colleen L
 
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Your great grand daughter.
- Starlene Springer
 Added: May. 26, 2012
your great grand daughter! :o)
- Starlene Springer
 Added: May. 12, 2012

- Jeannine (Booton) Hall
 Added: Apr. 28, 2012
 
This page is sponsored by: Starlene Springer

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service