Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Biesemeyers in:
 • Mount Nebo Cemetery
 • Grand Pass
 • Saline County
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fredrick Wilhelm Biesemeyer
Birth: Jan. 2, 1862, Germany
Death: Feb. 13, 1922
Saline County
Missouri, USA

Name at birth: Friedrich Wilhelm Biesemeier
Headstone says: Fredrick W. Biesemeyer
Nickname: Fritz
Aka: Fred, Frederick
Birth place: Hohensonne, Lippe-Detmold, Germany
Departure: Bremen, Germany and Southampton, England
Arrival in the USA: 1872 New York

"Fritz" was the oldest child of Friedrich Wilhelm Christoph Biesemeier & Caroline Sophie Wilhelmine BICKER Biesemeier. Fritz was listed as being from Morrison when he married Fredericke Wilhelmina ARENSMEIER of Chamois, on Aug. 5, 1891 in Chamois, Osage, Missouri.

They had six children: Frederick Phillip, Alma Louise, Edward Henry, Arthur Ernest, Lawrence Henry and Phillip Louis.

Fritz was a farmer and a carpenter.
----------------------------------------
The Marshall Republican
May 1, 1908

At Grand Pass.
In company with S. T. Wilson, of Malta Bend, the editor Wednesday spent the day among the good people around Grand Pass, socially and financially. That we were treated liberally will be seen by the large number of new subscribers reported from there. Everything up there looks fine and prosperous. At Fritz Biesemeyer's they were busy erecting a big new house and barn and he will be nice-situated when it is finished.
----------------------------------------- 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Friedrich Wilhelm Biesemeier (1836 - 1922)
  Caroline Sophie Bicker Biesemeier (1841 - 1926)
 
 Spouse:
  Fredericke Wilhelmina Arensmeier Biesemeyer (1873 - 1929)*
 
 Children:
  Frederick Phillip Biesemeyer (1892 - 1936)*
  Alma Louise Biesemeyer Windmeyer (1895 - 1993)*
  Edward Henry Biesemeyer (1898 - 1936)*
  Arthur Ernest Biesemeyer (1900 - 1969)*
  Lawrence Henry Biesemeyer (1902 - 1987)*
  Phillip Louis Biesemeyer (1908 - 1999)*
 
 Siblings:
  Fredrick Wilhelm Biesemeyer (1862 - 1922)
  Wilhelmina C. Biesemeyer Eggenberg (1869 - 1956)*
  Louis August Biesemeyer (1872 - 1939)*
  Henry Fredrick Biesemeier (1876 - 1960)*
  Ernest A. Biesemeyer (1878 - 1944)*
  Anna M. Biesemeyer Cramer (1881 - 1971)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mount Nebo Cemetery
Grand Pass
Saline County
Missouri, USA
 
Maintained by: J.L.
Originally Created by: classic
Record added: May 26, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 37534742
Fredrick Wilhelm Biesemeyer
Added by: J.L.
 
Fredrick Wilhelm Biesemeyer
Added by: Terri Hobbs
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- J.L.
 Added: Dec. 25, 2014

- Juanita Sloan Lowrance
 Added: Jun. 4, 2009
 
This page is sponsored by: J.L.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service