Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Laceys in:
 • Poplar Grove National Cemetery
 • Petersburg
 • Dinwiddie County
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Pvt Daniel R Lacey
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 1, 1841
Royalton Center
Niagara County
New York, USA
Death: Jun. 16, 1864
Petersburg
Petersburg City
Virginia, USA

Daniel Lacey was born in Royalton, Niagara County, NY, the son of Henry Francis Lacey and Elizabeth P. N. (Gallup) Lacey. His great grandfather was Capt. Daniel Lacey, who served in the Revolutionary War. Daughter Libby Lacey McCoy's obituary indicates the name was originally De Lacey.

He married Elizabeth Hannah "Libby" Goodman, also of Royalton, circa 1860. They had twin girls, Elizabeth Isabella (Libbie) and Lucy Estella.

Daniel was killed in the U.S. Civil War. He enlisted in Company D, New York 8th Heavy Artillery Regiment on 12 May 1863 at Royalton NY. He was killed in action just before the Siege of Petersburg (a.k.a. 'Before Petersburg') on June 16, 1864. Family information is he was shot by a sniper.

****************************************************
Petersburg

Other Names: Assault on Petersburg

Location: City of Petersburg

Campaign: Richmond-Petersburg Campaign (June 1864-March 1865)

Date(s): June 15-18, 1864

Principal Commanders: Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant and Maj. Gen. George G. Meade [US]; Gen. Robert E. Lee and Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard [CS]

Forces Engaged: 104,000 total (US 62,000; CS 42,000)

Estimated Casualties: 11,386 total (US 8,150; CS 3,236)

Description: Marching from Cold Harbor, Meade's Army of the Potomac crossed the James River on transports and a 2,200-foot long pontoon bridge at Windmill Point. Butler's leading elements (XVIII Corps and Kautz's cavalry) crossed the Appomattox River at Broadway Landing and attacked the Petersburg defenses on June 15. The 5,400 defenders of Petersburg under command of Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard were driven from their first line of entrenchments back to Harrison Creek. After dark the XVIII Corps was relieved by the II Corps. On June 16, the II Corps captured another section of the Confederate line; on the 17th, the IX Corps gained more ground. Beauregard stripped the Howlett Line (Bermuda Hundred) to defend the city, and Lee rushed reinforcements to Petersburg from the Army of Northern Virginia. The II, XI, and V Corps from right to left attacked on June 18 but was repulsed with heavy casualties. By now the Confederate works were heavily manned and the greatest opportunity to capture Petersburg without a siege was lost. The siege of Petersburg began. Union Gen. James St. Clair Morton, chief engineer of the IX Corps, was killed on June 17.

Result(s): Confederate victory

CWSAC Reference #: VA063

Preservation Priority: III.1 (Class A)

National Park Unit: Petersburg NB

(from Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System, www.civilwar.nps.gov/cwss/regiments.cfm)
Union New York Volunteers
8th Regiment, New York Heavy Artillery
****************************************************

His parents, wife, and daughters are buried at Chestnut Ridge Cemetery in Royalton, Niagara County, NY. However, Daniel was buried in a soldier's grave in the state of Virginia.

Thanks to Mary Monk for the following:
Information from a letter written Jan. 12, 1892 by Francis Lacey Howe to her niece Libby Lacey.
"Your Pa Pa sleeps in a soldiers grave down in Virginia, your mother in Carson City and Uncle John in Kansas..."

We can safely assume the cemetery is Poplar Grove National Cemetery, as Union and Confederate soldiers were relocated here, most without identification, from temporary battlefield graves all over the state. Please see the cemetery's description for more information.

There is a photo of his twin daughters that he was holding upon his death, to the right. It is stained with his blood, and is still in the family (collection of Mary Monk).



A note of Thanks:
Some biographical info and photos shared by R. Scott Jacob, from the collection of Mary Monk. Also thanks to Mary Monk for burial location of Virginia.



 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Henry Francis Lacey (1807 - 1845)
  Eliza P M Gallup Lacey (1817 - 1861)
 
 Spouse:
  Elizabeth Hannah Goodman Lacey (1838 - 1869)
 
 Children:
  Lucy Estella Lacey (1862 - 1879)*
  Elizabeth Isabella Lacey McCoy (1862 - 1935)*
 
 Siblings:
  Sara Agusta Lacey (1825 - 1825)**
  Frances Eliza Lacey Howe (1838 - 1892)*
  Daniel R Lacey (1841 - 1864)
  John G Lacey (1842 - 1889)*
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Inscription:
Poplar Grove was contacted about Daniel, and the Park Ranger who replied agreed that he is likely one of the 4,000 unknowns buried there. Either his identification was missing or was too degraded for him to have been identified.
 
Burial:
Poplar Grove National Cemetery
Petersburg
Dinwiddie County
Virginia, USA
 
Created by: greatgrands
Record added: Oct 20, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 78835148
Pvt Daniel R Lacey
Added by: greatgrands
 
Pvt Daniel R Lacey
Added by: greatgrands
 
Pvt Daniel R Lacey
Added by: greatgrands
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- greatgrands
 Added: May. 26, 2012

- JanisCJ
 Added: Dec. 29, 2011

- Jen Snoots
 Added: Nov. 29, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service