Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Harveys in:
 • Bethlehem Cemetery
 • Roseland
 • Nelson County
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Thomas Bland "Bland" Harvey, Sr
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: May 9, 1887
Colleen
Nelson County
Virginia, USA
Death: Mar. 20, 1978
Roseland
Nelson County
Virginia, USA

Mr. T.B. Harvey, Sr. a Christian, 32 Degree Mason/Shriner/Knights Templar did so much good for so very many and never asked for anything. A Virginian Gentleman. True to his word as a bond.

Born near the headwaters of Black Creek described in the survey for William Franklin
Harvey's land when he purchased it and the one acre surveyed was the point from which all surveys in Nelson County, Virginia originated.

He had to raise his brothers / sisters all. He rebuilt GrandMa Harvey's ( His Moms) house as a child, overlooking the bucolic Hatt Creek at Oppossum Trot before it joins the Tye River, on the Old-Old Roseland road.

He was a devout Christian, Methodist, 32nd Degree Mason, Shriner, Father, Granddaddy, Great Great Grandfather, Uncle, Great Uncle, Great Great Uncle, Great Great Great Uncle, farmer, friend, builder, carpenter, equestrian, traveler, stone Mason, US Postmaster, etc..etc..

He and Miss Marion Belle Bowles married on her 22nd Birthday A.D. Novemeber 18th, 1922.
With the then now, Mrs. Marion Belle Bowles Harvey planned and had five girls and one boy, all with his only angelic wife, living now, today A.D. 11/18/2013.

HARVEY Children:( No Spouses living)
Mary Lib
Thomas Bland,Jr>
Fran
AKA: Louise
Dotsy
Eleanor

T. Bland Harvey, Sr. was the Worlds first Dodge Brothers Dealer ( New vehicles) in the county. Having a personal invitation from the then new President-Elect Woodrow Wilson for front row seats to his Presidential swearing in. That historic weekend in A.D.March 1913, many thousands of Women were in Washington, the District 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Charles Henry Harvey (1862 - 1908)
  Alma Frances Height Harvey (1863 - 1948)
 
 Spouse:
  Marion Belle Bowles Harvey (1900 - 1945)
 
 Children:
  Thomas Bland Harvey (1926 - ____)*
 
 Siblings:
  Thomas Bland Harvey (1887 - 1978)
  Charles Robert Harvey (1892 - 1907)*
  Lillian Harvey Bryant (1895 - 1976)*
  Floreen Harvey Parr (1897 - 1989)*
  John Pettit Harvey (1899 - 1980)*
  Lucy Harvey Johnson (1901 - 1989)*
  Berry (Littleberry) Francis (Toliver) Harvey (1906 - 1982)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Bethlehem Cemetery
Roseland
Nelson County
Virginia, USA
 
Maintained by: A AAA American at Find A...
Originally Created by: JEM
Record added: Dec 16, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 23438673
Thomas Bland Bland Harvey, Sr
Added by: A AAA American at Find A Grave
 
Thomas Bland Bland Harvey, Sr
Added by: A AAA American at Find A Grave
 
Thomas Bland Bland Harvey, Sr
Added by: A AAA American at Find A Grave
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


-
 Added: Dec. 16, 2014

-
 Added: Dec. 16, 2014

- Peggy Rocchio
 Added: Dec. 1, 2014
There are 76 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service