Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ratliffs in:
 • Liberty Church Cemetery
 • Patrick Springs
 • Patrick County
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Emily/Emelia Ann Slaughter Ratliff
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 15, 1836
Elamsville
Patrick County
Virginia, USA
Death: Feb. 5, 1928
Buffalo Ridge
Patrick County
Virginia, USA

NOTE: Surname on tombstone is spelled RATCLIFF; elsewhere it is spelled RATLIFF.

NICKNAME:
Milly

ANCESTRY:
Emelia Ann Slaughter Ratliff
Martin Slaughter & Mary Conner
John Slaughter & Mary Handy
John Handy & Elizabeth Harris

SOURCE: Patrick County, VA, Heritage Book
1865: Emily was riding her mule down the road in the Buffalo Ridge area and someone told her that the War Between the States had ended. She pulled her shotgun from under her skirt and shot up in the air three times and yelled "Whoopee!"

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Martin Slaughter (1802 - 1884)
  Mary Conner Slaughter (1806 - 1891)
 
 Siblings:
  Judy S. Slaughter Law (1833 - 1915)*
  John W. Slaughter (1835 - 1862)*
  Emily/Emelia Ann Slaughter Ratliff (1836 - 1928)
  Rozinia Lee Slaughter Spencer (1841 - 1928)*
  Martha Jane Slaughter Adams (1844 - 1922)*
  LaVinia Slaughter Craig (1846 - 1923)*
  Dicie Lou Slaughter Joyce (1850 - 1918)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Blessed are the
dead that die
in the Lord
 
Burial:
Liberty Church Cemetery
Patrick Springs
Patrick County
Virginia, USA
 
Created by: Rebecca Reuben Dyer
Record added: Apr 05, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 50688342
Emily/Emelia Ann <i>Slaughter</i> Ratliff
Added by: Rebecca Reuben Dyer
 
Emily/Emelia Ann <i>Slaughter</i> Ratliff
Added by: Rebecca Reuben Dyer
 
Emily/Emelia Ann <i>Slaughter</i> Ratliff
Added by: Rebecca Reuben Dyer
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service