Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Burtchaells in:
 • Norcross City Cemetery
 • Norcross
 • Gwinnett County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Lieut William Daly Burtchaell
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: May 24, 1834, Ireland
Death: Aug. 20, 1919
Norcross
Gwinnett County
Georgia, USA

Enlisted in the C.S.A. on 09 May 1862 in Lake City, Florida. Mustered in Company B, 5th Florida Infantry.

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: W.D. Burtchaell
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Florida
Regiment Name: 5th Regiment, Florida Infantry.
Company: B
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: First Lieutenant
Alternate Name: William D./Burtcheall
Film Number: M225 roll 2

New York, Index to Petitions for Naturalization filed in New York City, 1792-1989
Name: William Burchell
Naturalization Date: 17 Nov 1857
Former Nationality: Queen United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
Title and Location of Court: Superior Court, New York County
Volume: 89
Record Number: 33

1880 United States Federal Census
Name: W. D. Bartchaell
Age: 46
Birth Year: abt 1834
Birthplace: Ireland
Home in 1880: Pinckneyville, Gwinnett, Georgia
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Self (Head)
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Mariah Bartchaell
Father's Birthplace: Ireland
Mother's Birthplace: Ireland
Occupation: Farming
Household Members:
W. D. Bartchaell, age 46
Mariah Bartchaell, age 46
George Bartchaell, age 20
William Bartchaell, age 18
Mary Bartchaell, age 13
Martha Bartchaell, age 11
Louisa Bartchaell, age 7
Henry Moore, age 28

1900 United States Federal Census
Name: William D Burtcheall [William D Burtchell]
Age: 66
Birth Date: May 1834
Birthplace: Ireland
Home in 1900: Pickneyville, Gwinnett, Georgia
Race: White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1853
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Widowed
Father's Birthplace: Ireland
Mother's Birthplace: Ireland
Household Members:
William D Burtcheall, age 66
Mary D Burtcheall, age 36

Georgia, Confederate Pension Applications, 1879-1960
Name: W D Burtchaell
County: Gwinnett
Approx. Application Year: 1911
Application Type: Soldier
Archive Collection Name: Pension Applications of Confederate Soldiers and Widows
Archive Collection #: GCP-231
Number of Images in Packet: 3 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Maria Mackey Williams Burtchaell (1830 - 1897)
 
 Children:
  May Daly Burtchaell (1866 - 1947)*
  Martha Agnes Burtchaell (1868 - 1947)*
  Louisa Brandon Burtchaell Jones (1873 - 1952)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Capt. Wm Daly Burtchaell/Co. B, 5th Fla. Regt./Born in Ireland/1834-1919
 
Burial:
Norcross City Cemetery
Norcross
Gwinnett County
Georgia, USA
Plot: grave marked
 
Created by: Martha Reid 19 UDC
Record added: Oct 21, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 99299011
Lieut William Daly Burtchaell
Added by: Martha Reid 19 UDC
 
Lieut William Daly Burtchaell
Added by: Barbara Sas
 
Lieut William Daly Burtchaell
Added by: Martha Reid 19 UDC
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- RoxღEd
 Added: Mar. 24, 2014
Your sacrifice has not been forgotten!
- Martha Reid 19 UDC
 Added: Oct. 21, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service