Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Allens in:
 • Oakwood Cemetery
 • Baldwin City
 • Douglas County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Lydia Jane Snethen Allen
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Sep. 20, 1844
Logansport
Cass County
Indiana, USA
Death: Apr. 14, 1913
Ottawa
Franklin County
Kansas, USA

aka: Lydia Hamilton - Wicks - Scheer

Her tombstone was stolen; her burial was not recorded in the cemetery records. The exact location of grave is unknown. It is in the NE corner near (but not next to) the grave of Jonah B. Allen, her last husband.

The Baldwin Ledger; Baldwin City, Douglas County, KS
April 18, 1913, pg. 1 (note error, death was April 14, 1913)

Mrs. J. B. Allen.
Lydia Jane Snethen was born in Logansport, Ind., Sept 20, 1844, and died at Ottawa, Kan., April 15, 1913, after brief illness of about eight days.

She was married to Jonah B. Allen at Clay Center, Kan., Jan. 25, 1886. Mrs. Allen had been a resident of Baldwin City for a number of years. She was favorably known because of her exceptional faithfulness to her family. In the course of her life, she was partly responsible for the rearing of three families. Her husband Mr. J. B. Allen died only a few months ago.

For about a year she has been spending most of her time at Ottawa, Kan., a few weeks ago she visited Baldwin City and was the guest of Mrs. Eberhart the night of the explosion and fire which came so near accomplishing fatal results for Mrs. Eberhart. Mrs. Allen hastened to her rescue at great peril to herself and extinguished the flames and saved the life of her friend. It is through the nervous shock of that excitement was the principle cause of the sickness leading to Mrs. Allen's death.

She was a member of the First Methodist Episcopal Church of Baldwin City and a member of the W.R.C. Funeral services were held in the Methodist Episcopal Church Wednesday morning, services being in charge of Dr. Kester and the W.R.C.

Two sons and three daughters survive the excellent mother. She was buried in Oakwood Cemetery. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  William (M. or N.) Snethen (1823 - 1891)
  Susanna James Snethen (1824 - 1870)
 
 Spouses:
  William Alexander Hamilton (1843 - 1863)
  Benjamin D Wicks (1842 - 1920)
  Fredrick Scheer (1837 - 1880)*
  Jonah Bradley Allen (1837 - 1912)*
 
 Children:
  Harley L Wicks Scheer (1869 - 1933)*
  Julia Eveline Scheer Mulvany (1875 - 1956)*
 
 Siblings:
  Lydia Jane Snethen Allen (1844 - 1913)
  Fleming Scott Snethen (1847 - 1909)*
  Rollings Abraham Snethen (1847 - 1926)*
  William Jasper Snethen (1855 - 1933)*
  James Franklin Snethen (1859 - 1937)*
  Henry Ulysses Snethen (1864 - 1918)*
  John Ely Snethen (1866 - 1955)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Oakwood Cemetery
Baldwin City
Douglas County
Kansas, USA
 
Created by: Ruth I. Stude
Record added: Feb 05, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 47611409
Lydia Jane <i>Snethen</i> Allen
Added by: Ruth I. Stude
 
Lydia Jane <i>Snethen</i> Allen
Added by: Ruth I. Stude
 
Lydia Jane <i>Snethen</i> Allen
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Stephanie Kelly
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

With Love.
- Ruth I. Stude
 Added: Feb. 5, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service