Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Hildebrands in:
 • Feldhut Cemetery
 • Hudson
 • Stafford County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Marie Dressler Hildebrand
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 8, 1855
Werra-Mei▀ner-Kreis
Hessen, Germany
Death: Feb. 6, 1923
Stafford
Stafford County
Kansas, USA

aka: Maria Drescler Hildebrand

Maria Hildebrand, nee Dressler, war born March 8th, 1853, in Friedrichsbrueck, near Hessen Cassel, Germany. In 1875 she was united in marriage with Franz Hildebrand. Eight years later, she, with her family, migrated to this country and founded the new home in the new country at Ellinwood, Barton county, in this state. Through the influence of Christian neighbors and friends she soon learned to know Christ as her personal savior, was baptized in 1884 by Rev. H. Wilms and united with the German Baptist church, near Ellinwood, Kansas. In 1907, she, with her family, came to this vicinity and, when in 1909, the German Baptist church of this place was organized, she had her membership transferred to here and remained a faithful member until death.

To her and her now bereaved husband twelve children were born, all of who but one survive the mother. The six sons, William, Louie, Charley, John, Henry and Ernest are all prosperous farmers near Stafford. The five daughters are, Martha, wife of H.S. Fritzemeier; Freida, wife of John Thielenhaus of Bison, Kansas; Anna wife of Sam Litche; Louisa, wife of William Witt of Bison, Kansas; and Mary, wife of William Budde.

Besides the eleven children she leaves to mourn her death her aged husband, Franz Hildebrand, six daughters-in-law, five sons-in-law, forty grandchildren and two great-grandchildren, besides a host of other relatives and friends both here and in Germany.

Two years ago she was stricken with heart trouble which was followed by a complication of other troubles. Although in poor health and knowing that she was gradually growing weaker, she remained cheerful and contented. Two weeks prior to her death her suffering grew more intense and, knowing that she was facing death, she bore it all without a murmur and on February 6th, 1923, as the age of 67 years, 10 months and 29 days her spirit took flight to Him who gave it.

She was an active member in the church and also in the Ladies Aid. "Grandma Hildebrand," as she was known, was loved by all who knew her. "Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord, from henceforth; yea, saith the spirit, that they may rest from their labors and their works do follow them.

Funeral services were held in her home on Thursday, February 8th, conducted by her pastor Rev. W.H. Buenning, and the remains were taken to their final resting place, the Feldhut cemetery, where they now rest in peace. 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Franz Hildebrand (1853 - 1931)*
 
 Children:
  William Hildebrand (1876 - 1955)*
  Martha Hildebrand Fritzemeier (1877 - 1954)*
  Freda Martha Hildebrand Thielenhaus (1881 - 1951)*
  Louis Hildebrand (1883 - 1935)*
  Charles Hildebrand (1885 - 1961)*
  John Hildebrand (1887 - 1967)*
  Henry Hildebrand (1889 - 1960)*
  Anna Hildebrand Lichte (1892 - 1983)*
  Louise Hildebrand Witt (1894 - 1979)*
  Mary J Hildebrand Budde (1896 - 1968)*
  Ernest Hildebrand (1898 - 1986)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Feldhut Cemetery
Hudson
Stafford County
Kansas, USA
 
Maintained by: Ruth I. Stude
Originally Created by: Debra Acevedo
Record added: Jan 17, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 32997797
Marie <i>Dressler</i> Hildebrand
Added by: Ruth I. Stude
 
Marie <i>Dressler</i> Hildebrand
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Donna (Endorf) Londeen
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

My Beloved Great Grandmother
- Linda von der Heyde
 Added: Jun. 14, 2012

- Wendy
 Added: Mar. 23, 2011

- Ruth I. Stude
 Added: Feb. 6, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service