Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Christies in:
 • Prairie City Cemetery
 • Baldwin City
 • Douglas County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Esther Joy Moody Christie
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 9, 1931
Death: Oct. 28, 1990

aka: Joy Christie
Services for Esther Joy Christie, 59, rural Baldwin, will be at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday at Ives Chapel United Methodist Church, Baldwin, with the Rev. Rachel Counts-Casson officiating. Burial will be in Prairie City Cemetery, Baldwin.

Mrs. Christie died Sunday at Lawrence Memorial Hospital. She had cancer.

She was born April 9, 1931, in Baldwin. For the past 15 years, she was employed as a secretary at Bert Nash Community Mental Health Center in Baldwin.

Mrs. Christie was a member of Ives Chapel United Methodist Church and the United Methodist Women.

On Aug. 25, 1949, in Waterloo, Iowa, she was married to Virgil Christie. He survives of the home.

Other survivors include four daughters, a brother, four sisters, and 10 grandchildren.

Monday, October 29, 1990 Lawrence Journal World, Lawrence, KS 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Lloyd Waldo Moody (1893 - 1951)
  Ruth Annie Tregemba Moody (1892 - 1959)
 
 Siblings:
  Harry John Moody (1914 - 1969)*
  Lloyd Laverle Moody (1916 - 2005)*
  Avis Christine Moody Blakeman (1918 - 1999)*
  Frances Jean Moody Pippenger (1920 - 2006)*
  Ruth Anna Moody Kaub (1922 - 1965)*
  Esther Joy Moody Christie (1931 - 1990)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Prairie City Cemetery
Baldwin City
Douglas County
Kansas, USA
 
Maintained by: Ruth I. Stude
Originally Created by: A & R
Record added: Nov 25, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 23098982
Esther Joy <i>Moody</i> Christie
Added by: F Mc
 
Esther Joy <i>Moody</i> Christie
Added by: Ruth I. Stude
 
Esther Joy <i>Moody</i> Christie
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Brian
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in Peace.
- Charles
 Added: Apr. 15, 2012
With Love,
- Ruth I. Stude
 Added: Mar. 10, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service