Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Margaret Elizabeth Nelson Conwill
Birth: Dec. 22, 1866
Itawamba County
Mississippi, USA
Death: Aug. 9, 1927
Rockwall County
Texas, USA

INFORMATION POSTED AS IS WITHOUT LIABILITY.She might be buried at Pleasant Valley - Dallas County - which seems to be written in the memorandum of a family bible.She died in Rockwall county according to a certificate of death. Look also at my posting concerning : M.I. NELSON CONWILL . As the death certificate i requested concerning M.I.NELSON married to W.H. CONWILL lists MARGARET ELIZABETH CONWILL and as some genealogy cousins list the name Peggy Nelson or Margaret Nelson and as the marriage document with W.H.CONWILL shows her as M.I. NELSON - i am listing her twice so the information can be better found .I assume the letter in the middle of her name is for Isabel which may be a nickname for Elizabeth or the other way and the name Peggy may be another nick name .I assume that she is buried in or at Pleasant Valley - Dallas County or Pleasant Valley -Iowa Park - Wichita County - or in another county - see posting : M.I.NELSON CONWILL.She could be buried in or at a Pleasant Valley in Texas perhaps in Dallas County or another county but current information indicates a possiblity that she could be buried in Wichita County in an area known also as Pleasant Valley.See also 1900 census - Wyle - Collin county - Texas and 1920 census - Graford - Palo Pinto County - Texas for possibly some information. Should you see any information that is not correct let me know what should be corrected.Should you have the time - PLEASE PLACE FLOWERS .When doing research you may see possible spelling mistakes for example the first name may have been spelled by some persons as Margerette or Margrette and by others possibly as Margaret ; in the family bible that my fathers uncle gave to my fathers sister the wife of W.H. Conwill is listed as M.I. Conwill she is also listed in a marriage paper as M.I. Nelson ; in her possible death certificate she is listed as Margaret Elizabeth Conwill.Other possible census spelling mistakes when doing research : Convall ; Cornall instead of Conwill.When doing research look for all persons also under the name Conwill and Conwell.The information is not listed to offend anyone but to show the genealogy Conwill - Conwell connections - relationships. THANK YOU.Information posted as is without liability.Should you find any death information from old newspapers , etc verifing she was buried possibly in a Pleasant Valley Cemetery in Dallas county and in which Pleasant Valley cemetery there or else where please let me know so i can correct the cemetery location - information , etc.Take a look at the 1900 Population Census concerning : Wylie, Collin County , Texas. Notice also the marriage paper of w.h.conwill and M.I. Nelson lists the presence of Sarah Nelson and tolly or Jolley Roberts . - the marriage was 28 day of January 1883 in itawamba county mississippi - in some census information sent to me listing 1870 census place distict 1 , lee , mississippi Jessee Nelson - 59 - GA - farmer - is listed with Sarah Nelson - one of the children listed is margaret Nelson age 3 - i am not sure if this is the father of M.I. Nelson but the information should be looked into - under mississipi marriages i was told also a sarah c. barkley married to Jesse H. Nelson marriage dated febuary 1866 is listed by someone giving me information - i am not sure if this is the same sarah Nelson listed in the 1870 census but the information should be looked into - i am not sure if the death information in the death certificate of Margaret Elizabeth Conwill is 100 percent accurate or if minor mistakes were made - for example the father of margaret elizabeth conwill listed there is listed as Jessie Nelson born in Irland - if the information concerning irland is correct i do not know as should this person be identical with the 1870 prior mentioned census listing GA - is the census info correct or the death certificate information or did Jesse live possibly prior in GA and may have been born in Irland of his father or another relative ? The mothers name Barkley is listed in the death certificate of margaret elizabeth conwill - the informant listed in the death certificate is listed as Mrs. J.M. Nelson ( the first letter seems to be a J but i am not sure as the way people wrote back then may have been slightly different ) . Should you see any information that needs to be corrected let me know . Should you find any old newspaper information verifing death , birth , marriage , or pictures of graves and cemetery , etc information - let me know . 
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Created by: C
Record added: Oct 17, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 16218043
Margaret Elizabeth <i>Nelson</i> Conwill
Added by: Zeb Payne
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- C
 Added: May. 2, 2011

- C
 Added: Mar. 12, 2011

- C
 Added: Feb. 20, 2011
There are 66 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: C

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service