Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Leamans in:
 • Summer Grove Cemetery
 • Shreveport
 • Caddo Parish
 • Louisiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Nancy Esther Farmer/Owen/Ross/ Leaman
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 17, 1896
Wright County
Missouri, USA
Death: Apr. 4, 1961
Caddo Parish
Louisiana, USA

Dau of William Eli and Elsa Ann (Floyd) Farmer.
Married Urban Elbert Owens Dec 25 1912 in Jasper County, Missouri.
Divorced Urban before 1940 in Shreveport Louisiana.
Second marriage to John Ross in Shreveport Louisiana.
Third marriage to Robert H Leaman May 9, 1945 Shreveport Louisiana. Robert died in Caddo Parish on Dec. 5, 1950, age 75.

Children of Urban and Nancy -

1.Marguerite Lillian "Peg" 1913 MO
2.Warren 1915 Mo - 1917 MO
3.Pauline Elsie "Polly" 1917 MO
4.Katherine Viola "Snookie" 1921 MO
5.Virginia Sue "Ginny" 1923 MO
6.Urban Lee 1927 OK
7.Jack "Larry" 1931 LA

1900 United States Federal Census
Johnson, Carter, Missouri
William E Farmer 24 head w m (born Dec 1870 IL) md 5yrs fborn unk mborn unk day laborer lumber
Elsa A Farmer 25 wife w f (born Dec 1874 MO) 3 children, 2 living fborn unk mborn unk
Nancy E Farmer 3 dau w f (born Sep 1896 MO) fborn IL mborn MO
Cora M Farmer 1 dau w f (born Jul 1898 MO) fborn IL mborn MO
Francis Fullington 17 help w f (born Aug 1882 MO) md 2y fborn MO mborn MO servant
Samantha Fullington 3/12 boarder w f (born Feb 1900 MO) fborn MO mborn MO

1910 United States Federal census
Elm Creek, Morris Co, KS
Wm E Farmer head w m -- md2 15yrs MO MO MO laborer railroad
Elsie? A? Farmer wife f w 35 md1 7ch 6liv MO unk unk
Nancy E Farmer dau f w 14 MO MO MO
John W Farmer son w m 9 MO MO MO
Wm E Farmer son m w 6 MO MO MO
Everett S? Farmer son m w 4 MO MO MO
Clarency? H Farmer son m w 3 MO MO MO
Clyde Farmer son m w 1 MO MO MO

1920 United States Federal Census
Joplin, Jasper, Missouri
William E Farmer 50 head m w TX IL OK house carpenter
Elsie Farmer 48 wife f w AL AL AL
John W Farmer 18 son m w MO TX AL truck driver
Carrie Farmer 17 dau-in-law f w MO MO MO
William E Farmer 16 son m w MO TX AL jack? hauler zinc mine
Everett Farmer 14 son m w MO TX AL jack? hauler zinc mine
Clarence Farmer 12 son m w MO TX AL
Clyde Farmer 10 son m w MO TX AL
Ervine[Urban Elbert] Owens 43 son-in-law m w AR AR AR general laborer
Ethel[Nancy Esther] Owens 23 dau f w MO TX AL
Margaret Owens 6 grdau f w MO AR MO
Pauline Owens 2 5/12 grdau f w MO AR MO
Viola Owens 3/4 grdau f w MO AR MO

1930 United States Federal Census
Urban list as Restaurant cook
Name: Urban E Owens
Home in 1930: Shreveport, Caddo, Louisiana
Age: 53
Estimated birth year: abt 1877
Birthplace: Arkansas
Relation to Head of House: Head
Spouse's name: Esther N
Race: White

Household Members:
Name Age
Urban E Owens 53
Esther N Owens 32
Marquerite Owens 16
Pauline Owens 12
Katherine Owens 9
Virginia Owens 7
Urben L Owens 3 10/12

Name: Esther Owens
Titles & Terms:
Event: Census
Event Year: 1940
Event Place: Area A, Shreveport, Police Jury Ward 4, Caddo, Louisiana, United States
Gender: Female
Age: 42
Marital Status: Divorced
Race (Original): White
Race (Standardized): White
Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Head
Relationship to Head of Household (Standardized): Head
Birthplace: Missouri
Estimated Birth Year: 1898
Residence in 1935: Same Place
Enumeration District Number: 9-32
Family Number: 104
Sheet Number and Letter: 5A
Line Number: 26
NARA Publication Number: T627
NARA Roll Number: 1386
Digital Folder Number: 005454622
Image Number: 00727
Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head Esther Owens F 42 Missouri
Daughter Catherine Owens F 19 Louisiana
Son Larry Owens M 8 Louisiana

findagrave memorial page -
Virginia Sue "Ginny" Owens
Find A Grave Memorial# 1178722
Houston National Cemetery
Also known as: Veterans Memorial Cemetery

Family links: 
  William Eli Farmer (1869 - 1939)
  Elsie Mae Floyd Farmer
  Urban Elbert Owens (1878 - 1948)
  Marguerite Lillian Owens McGowen (1913 - 1970)*
  Warren Owens (1915 - 1917)*
  Pauline Elsie Owens Morse (1917 - 2001)*
  Katherine Viola Owens Ozmore (1921 - 1997)*
  Urben Lee Owens (1927 - 1991)*
  Larry Jack Owens (1931 - 1998)*
  Nancy Esther Farmer/Owen/Ross/ Leaman (1896 - 1961)
  John Wesley Farmer (1900 - 1953)**
  William E. Farmer (1903 - 1952)**
  Everett Frances Farmer (1906 - 1931)**
*Calculated relationship
Tho lost to sight, To memory dear
Summer Grove Cemetery
Caddo Parish
Louisiana, USA
Created by: Jude
Record added: Dec 21, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 45661809
Nancy Esther <i>Farmer/Owen/Ross/</i> Leaman
Added by: Mike Singer
Nancy Esther <i>Farmer/Owen/Ross/</i> Leaman
Added by: Mike Singer
Nancy Esther <i>Farmer/Owen/Ross/</i> Leaman
Added by: Jude
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Wife of Urban Owens.
- Jude
 Added: Dec. 21, 2009

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service