Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Newlands in:
 • Fairlawn Cemetery
 • Stillwater
 • Payne County
 • Oklahoma
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
John Emmett "Jack" Newland
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 8, 1903
Goodnight
Logan County
Oklahoma, USA
Death: Nov. 5, 1950
Beaumont
Jefferson County
Texas, USA

Son of George Benjamin and Bertha Celia (Olson) Pounds.

***********************
Note: He was born John Austin Pounds. After the death of his mother in 1906, John was adopted by Elmer M. and Emma Newland and his name chaged to John Emmett, but he was called "Jack". Jack was a musician who made his living playing with a Western Swing band. He married Venda Orris in 1920, Wichita, KS. Jack later married Mollie C.Hurley in 1928 in Beaumont, Tx. Three children were born to this union: Jeane, Ann, and Ray Newland.

Jack died accidentally at the age of 47 from suffocation and burns secondary to a fire in his home in Beaumont, Tx. He is buried in Fairlawn Cemetery, Stillwater, Payne Co., OK. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  George Benjamin Pounds (1862 - 1941)
  Bertha Celia Olson Pounds (1872 - 1906)
 
 Siblings:
  Infant Pounds (____ - 1906)**
  Thomas Franklin Pounds (1891 - 1966)*
  Hans Allen Pounds (1893 - 1964)*
  James William Pounds (1894 - 1970)*
  Amanda E. Pounds Smith (1896 - 1964)*
  Ardath S. Pounds Bray (1898 - 1984)*
  Arlie Gertrude Jones Anderson (1898 - 1931)*
  John Emmett Newland (1903 - 1950)
  Keith Leland Foreman (1904 - 1963)*
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Burial:
Fairlawn Cemetery
Stillwater
Payne County
Oklahoma, USA
Plot: Blk-1A4 Lot 6
 
Maintained by: G. Robideaux
Originally Created by: DonZas
Record added: Oct 10, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 11931473
John Emmett Jack Newland
Added by: Family Finder
 
John Emmett Jack Newland
Added by: wayne
 
John Emmett Jack Newland
Cemetery Photo
Added by: V.P.
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in peace.
- G. Robideaux
 Added: Aug. 17, 2012
Birth name: John Austin Pounds. Adopted as Jack Emmet Newland. Known in the Pounds family as "Uncle Jack." Rest in peace, Uncle Jack.
- wayne
 Added: Nov. 5, 2011

- RThomas3780
 Added: Mar. 27, 2008
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service