Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Frankenfields in:
 • Trinity Union Church Cemetery (Springfield Twp)
 • Bucks County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Adam Philip Frankenfield
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 8, 1748
Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis
Hessen, Germany
Death: Feb. 15, 1832
Springtown
Bucks County
Pennsylvania, USA

AKA: Philip Adam Frankenfield

He was married three times

married 1. Catherine Elizabeth (Messer) Frankenfield (Married abt 1774)

married 2 Eizabeth (Strawsnyder) Frankenfield 1760-1800

Married 3. Elizabeth (Lear) Frankenfield

Adam was the son of Simon Frankenfield and Eva (Beitelman) Frankenfield

Adam served in the Rev War served under Capt Josiah Byron and Col John Keller as pvt in the 6th. Company 3rd Battalion Pennsylvania Militia for Bucks Co., PA

Also served as a substitute for Christopher Brong in Capt Manns Yost Company and under Capt Christopher Wigner in 1781 (PA archives, Fifth Series vol V, page 342) 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Simon Frankenfield (1709 - 1763)
  Eva Anna Beidelman Frankenfield (1711 - 1774)
 
 Spouse:
  Catherine Elizabeth Messer Frankenfield (1753 - ____)
 
 Children:
  Abraham Frankenfield (1768 - 1840)*
  Heinrich F Frankenfield (1770 - 1844)*
  Michael Frankenfield (1772 - 1844)*
  Leonard Frankenfield (1773 - 1840)*
  Jacob Frankenfield (1776 - 1849)*
  Samuel Adam Frankenfield (1786 - 1877)*
  Susanna Frankenfield Kram (1793 - 1833)*
  Christina Frankenfield Gehris (1797 - 1819)*
 
 Siblings:
  Philip Peter Frankenfield (1735 - 1815)*
  John Henry Frankenfield (1740 - 1820)*
  Adam Philip Frankenfield (1748 - 1832)
  Anna Dorothy Frankenfield Hess (1751 - 1821)*
  Anna Maria Frankenfield Overpeck (1753 - 1835)*
  Maria Dorothy Frankenfield Gary (1756 - ____)*
  John Leonhard Frankenfield (1757 - 1834)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Trinity Union Church Cemetery (Springfield Twp)
Bucks County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Joan of VA
Record added: May 11, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 36958043
Adam Philip Frankenfield
Added by: Betty Jackson
 
Adam Philip Frankenfield
Added by: Betty Jackson
 
Adam Philip Frankenfield
Added by: Betty Jackson
 
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

My GGGG grandfather. Rest in peace.
- Laurie Frankenfield Murphy
 Added: May. 29, 2015

- Linnea (Beidelman) Perris
 Added: Jan. 12, 2013
In Memory-Rev War veteran-My 5th Great Grand Uncle
- Joan of VA
 Added: May. 24, 2012
There are 8 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service