Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all McGees in:
 • Calvary Cemetery
 • Yakima
 • Yakima County
 • Washington
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Matilda Julia McGee
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jan., 1848
Montreal
Quebec, Canada
Death: Jul., 1917
Toppenish
Yakima County
Washington, USA

Matilda Julia was buried outside Toppenish at the Catholic cemetery. The information was from her daughter Mary McClain.

She was born in Canada and was of French ethnic origin. She was of Roman Catholic in faith. She married John McGee in 1868 and they had a total of twelve children with eight surviving to adulthood. They emigrated to the US in 1884 first to Minnesota and then on to Washington.


MAIDEN NAME: her maiden name was McGee. McGee is the anglized version of the proper french surname. 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  John McGee (1850 - 1923)
 
 Children:
  Mary McGee McClain (1874 - 1935)*
  Matilda McGee Truax (1886 - 1961)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Calvary Cemetery
Yakima
Yakima County
Washington, USA
 
Created by: yrrehierde
Record added: Jul 31, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 94628549
 

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service