Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Gandys in:
 • Carnegie Cemetery
 • Carnegie
 • Caddo County
 • Oklahoma
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Jack Lee Gandy
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 17, 1914
Death: Nov., 1975

The Carnegie Herald,

Wed. Dec. 10, 1975

Gandy Rites Held Here

Funeral services for Jack L. Gandy, 61, of Carnegie, were held at 2 p.m. Wednesday, December 3, at the Carnegie First Baptist Church with Rev. Gerald Peters, pastor, officiating. Burial was in the Carnegie Cemetery under the direction of the pitcher Funeral Home.

Gandy was born August 17, 1914 at Okemah. He died Sunday in a Lawton hospital.

A retired construction worker, Gandy had been a resident of the Carnegie area most of his life.

Survivors includes his wife, Maudie of the home; two daughters, Peggy Newsom of Fairview and Evelyn Wolover of Denver, Colo.; one son, Jack L. of Amarillo; three brothers, Perry of Maysville, Buster of Vancouver, Wash.; and Joe of Walport, Ore.; four sisters, Ruth Allen of Yucaipa, Calif., Mrs. George Perkins of Carnegie and Mildred McGee and Gladys White, both of Sacramento, Calif.; 11 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren




Brothers & Sisters

Stella - memorial 66994382
Gladys - memorial 22834133
Cecil -memorial 68921840
William - memorial 7403360
Carl - memorial 47622412
Pearline- memorial 68678467
Mildred - memorial 22834040
Joe - memorial 52957951
Ruth (still living)


 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John J. Gandy (1888 - 1944)
  Lodie Myrtle Wimberly Gandy (1892 - 1931)
 
 Spouse:
  Maudie Lavonia Perkins Gandy (1915 - 1996)*
 
 Children:
  Evelyn Lucille Gandy Wolaver (1931 - 2008)*
  Deloris Gandy (1934 - 1974)*
  Peggy Jean Gandy Miller (1953 - 1992)*
 
 Siblings:
  Stella Mae Horn (1912 - 1965)*
  Jack Lee Gandy (1914 - 1975)
  Cecil Levone Gandy (1916 - 1994)*
  William Perry Gandy (1918 - 1985)*
  Carl Franklin Gandy (1919 - 1959)*
  Pearline Gandy Perkins (1921 - 2011)*
  Mildred Gandy McGee (1922 - 1989)*
  Joe H. Gandy (1927 - 2010)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Carnegie Cemetery
Carnegie
Caddo County
Oklahoma, USA
 
Created by: Lorrie Newsom
Record added: Nov 03, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 43902369
Jack Lee Gandy
Added by: Michelle (Porteous) Price
 
Jack Lee Gandy
Added by: Lorrie Newsom
 
Jack Lee Gandy
Added by: Lorrie Newsom
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Good job on the memorial for your grandpa.
- Michelle (Porteous) Price
 Added: Jul. 12, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service