Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Algers in:
 • Cypress Hills National Cemetery
 • Brooklyn
 • Kings County (Brooklyn)
 • New York
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
John William "Billy" Alger
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 27, 1900
Death: Oct. 6, 1933

U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 about John William Alger
Name: John William Alger Service Info.: S2 US Navy Death Date: 6 Oct 1933 Interment Date: 11 Oct 1933 Cemetery: Cypress Hills National Cemetery Cemetery Address: 625 Jamaica Avenue Brooklyn , NY 11208 Buried At:

Section 10 Site 14034

Bily was a pro welter weight boxer in NY State from AZ

Name: Billy Alger
Alias: Arizona Wildcat
Birth Name: John William Alger
Born: 1900-08-27
Birthplace: Safford, Arizona, USA
Died: 1933-10-06 (Age:33)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5 7 / 171cm
Boxing Record: click



Manager: Lew Diamond
Photo #2

According to the Everett Daily Herald (Everett, WA, USA), at the time of his bout with Dode Bercot August 13, 1926, Billy Alger had fought 62 times in 67 weeks in a few California cities. He was described as "a colorful fighter and will make a fight any time he steps in the ring, regardless of his opponent. He is aggressive and has the stamina to go hard from the first round to the last."

Died of brain hemmorage; buried with military honors in Brooklyn, NY, having served as an aviator during WW I.

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Thomas George Alger (1868 - 1948)
  Sarah Priscilla Hamblin Alger (1872 - 1961)
 
 Siblings:
  Betsy J Alger Britton (1898 - 1960)*
  John William Alger (1900 - 1933)
  Sarah Ann Alger Uptain (1902 - 1985)*
  Benjamin Lemuel Alger (1904 - 1952)*
  Deuane Alger (1906 - 1936)*
  Nina Lorene Alger Crandon (1909 - 1993)*
  Lawrence Ray Alger (1913 - 1990)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Cypress Hills National Cemetery
Brooklyn
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York, USA
Plot: Section 10 Site 14034
 
Created by: Barbara Samans
Record added: Jan 13, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 83416974
John William Billy Alger
Added by: Barbara Samans
 
John William Billy Alger
Added by: Barbara Samans
 
John William Billy Alger
Added by: chuck
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Jackie Howard
 Added: Jan. 30, 2014
Thank you for your service to our country and may you rest in peace.
- chuck
 Added: Sep. 22, 2012
for cousin Billy
- Barbara Samans
 Added: Jan. 13, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service