Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Memorial for HMS JAGUAR
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: unknown
Death: Mar. 26, 1942

The HMS Jaguar F34 a J-CLASS destroyer, was part of a convoy, on her way to Tobruk. She was escorting a Tanker and both ships were sunk by U-652 with a spread of four torpedoes. Two of the torpedoes struck in the bow, the ship caught fire and sank in a short time.

This memorial is in memory of the 193 young men who lost their lives along with my uncle Allan Lamont.

ALLWOOD Ernest Edgar Lewis Ordinary Seaman

ANKIN William Frederick Loos Able Seaman

ARKLEY Stephen Stoker 1st Class

ASHBY Hilary John Sub-Lieutenant

ASHTON Elliott Oswald Stoker Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

BAILEY Robert Stanley Able Seaman

BARKER Joseph Able Seaman

BENNET John Able Seaman

BLACKBURN Jack Ordinary Seaman

BLACKER William Henry Petty Officer Stoker

BLACKMORE Frederick Stoker 1st Class

BOULDEN Kenneth Alexander Ordinary Seaman

BOYD Alfred Able Seaman

BRINDLE James Henry Able Seaman

BROWN Arthur Frederick Ordinary Seaman

BRUCE George William Leading Cook (S)

BUCKLER Cecil Claude Ordinary Seaman

BURBERRY John Arthur Able Seaman

BUTLER Albert David Canteen Assistant

CAMPBELL Charles Shaw Able Seaman

CANTLE Robert Sidney Able Seaman

CHEESEMAN Charles Albert Shipwright 4th Class

COLE Frederick John Stoker Petty Officer

COLEMAN Lacey L Able Seaman

COOTE Ronald Reginald Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

COWLEY Eric John Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

CRICHTON Andrew Able Seaman

CROCKER Victor Harold Leading Seaman

CROWELL Charles William Leading Stoker

DAVIES Hubert Graham Able Seaman

DOBIE James Cyril Stoker 1st Class

DOWNING Robert Ordinary Artificer 4th Class

DRYDEN Thomas Frederick Leading Stoker

DUNNE Joseph Timothy Signalman

EDWARDS James Able Seaman

ENGLAND Percy John Supply Assistant

EVANS George Henry Leading Cook (S)

EVANS John Henry Able Seaman

FARNES Rowland James Able Seaman

FERGUSON Frederick Donald Stoker 1st Class

FIELD Richard William Ordinary Seaman

FITZGERALD Thomas Petty Officer

FLAHERTY Stanley Charles Able Seaman

FLEMING Horace Vivian Ordinary Seaman

FLETCHER Frederick George Able Leading Seaman

FORD John Benderson Able Seaman

FRANCIS Frederick John Stoker 1st Class

GARTSIDE Harry Able Seaman

GIDDY Harold Gale Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

GODBOLD Leonard L Ordinary Seaman

GOGGIN Cornelius Leading Seaman

GRANGE James Stoker 2nd Class

GRAY John Gaius Ordinary Signalman

GREEN James McNeil Able Seaman

GREGORY Anthony Gordon Surgeon Lieutenant

GRIST Leslie Dennis Stoker 2nd Class

GROVES Ernest Leading Seaman

HALL George William Able Seaman

HALL Norman N Stoker 2nd Class

HAMILTON Charles Henry Able Seaman

HAMPSON Ernest Stoker 1st Class

HARKINS James Able Seaman

HARRIS Albert Yeoman of Signals

HARRIS Frederick George Petty Officer Telegraphist

HEDGER Richard Herbert Able Seaman

HICKMAN Richard Ordinary Seaman

HILL James J Ordinary Seaman

HOILE Leslie Charles Petty Officer Stoker

HOLLAND Anthony John David Stoker 2nd CLass

HOSKINS Henry Albert Able Seaman

HOWE Sidney Freeman Able Seaman

HUGHES George Petty Officer

HUGHES Norman N Able Seaman

HULL Allen A Leading Stoker

HUNTER Peter Leading Seaman

HUNTLEY James Ordinary Telegraphist

INGLETT Edward Howard Able Seaman

JACKSON Roy Thomas Leading Telegraphist

JENKINS George John Able Seaman

JOHNSON Edward John Stoker 1st Class

JOHSNON George Leonard Ordinary Seaman

JONES Arthur Muskett Ordinary Seaman

JONES Henry James Sick Berth Attendant

KEAST Rutland Able Seaman

KELLY Joseph Stoker 1st Class

KENNY Mathew Leading Stoker

KIDD James Able Seaman

LAMB Henry H Stoker 2nd Class

LAMBERT John Herbert Able Seaman

LAMONT Allan Able Seaman Torpedoman

LEE Alfred Albert Ordinary Seaman

LETTING Harry Ordinary Signalman

LEWINGTON Robert Frederick Petty Officer

LISSAMAN James Edward Leading Stoker

LOCK Alfred Harry Petty Officer

LOCKWOOD Harold Leonard Able Seaman

LONG Thomas Henry Ordinary Seaman

LOVELL William John Petty Officer Supply

LUKE David Telegraphy

MACMASTER William Ordinary Seaman

MANGLE Norman Harry Leading Stoker

MANNING Kenrick John Able Seaman

MARLEY William George Leading Stoker

MARSHALL Frank Chief Engine Room Artificer

MARTIN Thomas Peake Chief Stoker

MATTHEWS Sydney Hubert Leading Seaman

MCGOURTY Michael Coverhill Stoker 1st Class

MCLAREN George William Able Seaman

MILNE John Henderson Able Seaman

MILTON Arthur Ernest Stoker 1st Class

MORGAN Thomas Petty Officer Stoker

MORTON Hugh Ordinary Artificer 5th Class

MOSS George William Able Seaman

MURPHY James Thomas Able Seaman

NELSON John William Coder

NEWHAM James George Able Seaman

NEWTON Percival Frank Leading Stoker

NEWTON William Edward Able Seaman

NOAKES Frederick Douglas Able Seaman

PASSMORE Ronald Sydney Petty Officer

PATIENCE Leonard Stoker 2nd Class

PAXTON John Ogilvy Leading Stoker

PHILLIPS Cecil Able Seaman

POLLARD Albert Edward Frank Stoker 2nd Class

POOLMAN Richard Stoker 2nd Class

POWELL George Howdle Able Seaman

POWELL Walter James Petty Officer

PRESTON Ernest Chief Petty Officer

PRICE Thomas Petty Officer Stoker

RALPH Frederick Charles Leading Stoker

RANDALL Alfred Douglas Ordinary Seaman

RANSOM Bernard George Able Seaman

REED Percy Ronald Ordinary Seaman

REID Andrew Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

REID Joseph Able Seaman

REID William Able Seaman

RICHARDS Henry Windsor Able Seaman

ROBBINS George Henry Able Seaman

ROBERTS Edward Ordinary Seaman

ROWELL William Thomas Chief Ordnance Artificer

ROWLANDS Harold Able Seaman

RUMBELOW Harold Ostend Petty Officer Stoker

RUSS John Stunden Canteen Manager

RYAN Francis Able Seaman

SALTER Henry Ordinary Seaman

SANDIFORD James William Ordinary Signalman

SCOTT Clifford Owen Telegraphist

SHARP Peter Able Seaman

SHEPPARD Morris Francis Ordinary Seaman

SINGLETON Richard Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

SLEIGHT Edward Able Seaman

SMITH Edward Petty Officer

SOWDEN John Kerman Petty Officer

SPRATT Joseph Leading Signalman

STEPHENSON James J Ordinary Signalman

STEVENS Albert Edward Able Seaman

STONE Harry Coder

STOTHARD Harry Stoker 1st Class

SULLIVAN Kevin Archdeacon Ordinary Seaman

SUTHERS Wilbert Ordinary Seaman

TAPLIN William Robert Able Seaman

TATE Thomas Ernest Leading Writer

TAYLOR Frederick F Stoker 1st Class

TAYLOR Reginald Arthur Able Seaman

TETT George Elgar Franklyn Ordinary Seaman

TOMLIN Edward Larry Stoker 1st Class

TOUT Ernest Simmons Petty Officer Stoker

TOWN Robert Able Seaman

TOWNSEND Norman George Petty Officer Stoker

TURNER Arthur James Able Seaman

TYRWHITT Lionel Rupert Lieut-Commander

UNDERY Jack Childs Electrical Artificer 3rd Class

WAFER Richard Petty Officer

WAIN George Russell Ordinary Seaman

WALLEN George Harry Petty Officer Cook(S)

WARBURTON Harold Able Seaman

WATSON James Carmichael Ordinary Seaman

WELCH Lawrence L Leading Seaman

WELSH Robert R Able Seaman

WHELAN Ernest John Able Seaman

WHICHELOW Harold Stanley Stoker 2nd Class

WHIPPS William Mark Stoker 1st Class

WHITE William George Ordinary Seaman

WHITEHEAD Stanley Leading Stoker

WILKINSON John Pilling Stoker 2nd Class

WILLIAMS Frederick Ordinary Seaman

WILLIAMS George Hamlin Able Seaman

WILLIS James Henry Able Seaman

WILLOCK Robert R Petty Officer

WILSON George Able Seaman

WOOD James Able Seaman

WOODS Kenneth Leo Able Seaman

YEOELL Henry Able Seaman

YORK Stanley William Able Seaman




 
 
Burial:
Body lost at sea
 
Created by: Annie Mc
Record added: May 15, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 37133404
Memorial for HMS JAGUAR
Added by: Annie Mc
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

WITH LOVE HONOUR AND RESPCT TO ALL HAPPY ANGEL DAY
- Mary
 Added: Mar. 26, 2015
WITH LOVE TO ALL
- Mary
 Added: Mar. 14, 2015
WITH LOVE TO ALL
- Mary
 Added: Mar. 2, 2015
There are 258 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service