Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Abares in:
 • Saint Aloysius Cemetery
 • Springfield
 • Hampden County
 • Massachusetts
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Corp Roman O Abare
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 4, 1909
Ludlow
Hampden County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Jan. 11, 1991
Holyoke
Hampden County
Massachusetts, USA

Son of Albert C. Abair & Laura Baron.
Husband of Margaret E. Cacicio.
AKA: Tots
Died in Providence Hospital, Holyoke, MA
Formerly of 61 Avondale St, West Springfield, MA, retired employee of the Breck Shampoo Co.;He also worked at the former Springfield Plant of Westinghouse (Electric) Corp., until it's closing. Born in Ludlow, he lived in West Springfield most of his life and was a communicant of Immaculate Conception Church. He was a veteran of the Navy and had been a member of the West Springfield Senior Center.His wife, the former Lena Cacissio, died in 1975.
He leaves two nephews, George & Ronald Patnode, both of Keene, NH; three nieces, Dorothy Golab of Velrico, Fla., Vivian Fleechia of Manchester, NH, and Barbara Casassa of South Hadley; and a friend Ann Doig of Conn. His daughter, Donna Lee Abare died in 1949. Funeral held at the Curren-Jones West Springfield Funeral Home and in the church, and burial in St. Aloysius Cemetery in the Indian Orchard section of Springfield.

Cpl. US Marine Corps, World War II
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Margaret E. Cacicio Abare (1910 - 1975)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Abare-Roman Abare CPL US MARINE CORPS, WW II, Feb.4,1909-Jan.11,1991
 
Note: Buried with his wife Margaret, and some family members
 
Burial:
Saint Aloysius Cemetery
Springfield
Hampden County
Massachusetts, USA
Plot: Section: E, lot# 449, grave 5
 
Created by: Roberta (Schott) Cyr
Record added: May 05, 2003
Find A Grave Memorial# 7414734
Corp Roman O Abare
Added by: Roberta (Schott) Cyr
 
Corp Roman O Abare
Added by: Roberta (Schott) Cyr
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Donna Ruhland Bonning
 Added: Feb. 12, 2007

- Roberta (Schott) Cyr
 Added: May. 8, 2003
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service