Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Edingers in:
 • Marysville Cemetery
 • Marysville
 • Marion County
 • Iowa
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Alexander Edinger
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1845
Indiana, USA
Death: 1865
Iowa, USA

Died in 1865 just after mustering out of the Civil War.

name: Alexander Eddinger
also known as: Alexander/Edinger 881815
also known as: Private Edinfer
event: Military Service
rank in: Private
rank out: 17th Regiment, Iowa Infantry
side: Union
state (or origin): Iowa
military unit: H

Mother (Martha) Filed some kind of Application regarding her son Alexander on Dec. 20th 1880. Application # 279.510.

Father (John) Filed some kind of Application regarding his son Alexander on May 11th 1885, Application # 826.581. This one has a certificate # 240.170.

Alexander is named after his Maternal Grandfather. Alexander Russell.

Note from Diane H:
Alexanders body is not lost - its buried somewhere in Iowa - maybe even in Marysville in an unmarked grave. He mustered out of the military in April 1865 in Davenport, IA - same time as Newton did - I believe he either died shortly afterwards in Davenport, died somewhere between Davenport and Marysville or shortly after arriving back in Marysville. But he had to be alive to muster out - I am sure Newton would not have left him and went back to Marysville - so believe he is buried somewhere in Iowa - just have no idea where. Dianne H
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Edinger (1812 - 1895)
  Martha Edinger (1807 - 1882)
 
 Siblings:
  Mary Edinger (1842 - ____)*
  Samuel Newton Edinger (1843 - ____)*
  Alexander Edinger (1845 - 1865)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Marysville Cemetery
Marysville
Marion County
Iowa, USA
 
Created by: evilC
Record added: Sep 20, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 97467645
Alexander Edinger
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Thomas Moak
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- zoey
 Added: Jul. 20, 2015

- evilC
 Added: Jan. 20, 2014
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service