Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Althens in:
 • Pioneers' Rest Cemetery
 • Two Rivers
 • Manitowoc County
 • Wisconsin
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Christina Meiner Althen
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Nov., 1840, Germany
Death: Feb. 13, 1903
Two Rivers
Manitowoc County
Wisconsin, USA

Born in Hanover, Germany. - Cem. records: buried 1903, age 62 yrs.

Death record: ALTHEN Christina Feb 13 1903 v.7 p.143

(Note: The following obits appear to be for Christina, however, the dates are about 2 weeks later than her death. I'm including them, as they were linked to her name in the cemetery transcription records. It's worth noting that the obit says she leaves 4 children, however, the 1900 census shows 10 children living.)

From Der Nord Westen, 26 Feb. 1903: (From the correspondent in Two Rivers, 24 Feb.)
Death of widow Mrs. Henry Althen, a resident of Town Two Rivers, last night at age 72. She leaves 4 children in good circumstances. The funeral will be Wed. from the Lutheran Church.
+++++++++++++++++
From Der Nord Westen, 26 Feb. 1903: (From the correspondent in Mishicott, 24 Feb.)
Death of Mrs. H. Althen of pneumonia Mon. morning at her home. The funeral will be tomorrow at the Two Rivers Cemetery.
+++++++++++++++++

Per 1880 census, Mishicott - She was age 40, husband was Henry age 43. 9 children: Sophia (20), Charlotte, Christina, Catherine, Henry, John, Mima, Louisa (4), & George (1 mo).

1900 census, Mishicott - Widow, 10 births, 10 living. Age 59, b. Nov 1840 Germany. Children at home: Henry (30), Louisa (24), & Julius (18, May 1882).


Maiden name:
A contributor/relative when providing info about her daughter Louisa, gave the maiden name of "Bender". However it appears (census's) there were 2 Christine Althen's living in the same area, both married to Henry/Heinrich. One was maiden name Bender, the other Meiner, per birth/marriage records. Both husbands died, 1893 & 1895. They were about 15 years apart in age, one born in Wisc., the other in Germany. Based on info found, Christina was born Meiner in Germany.)

(Note: located obituary for Carl Althen, stating his parents were Henry & Christina Meines Althen. He was b. 24 May 1882 in Mishicott...same year as Julius. However, he appears in no census with the family, nor could he & Julius be born in 1882, diff. months. 1900 census, he was born May 1883, and was listed on the farm next to his mother's as a servant. If he were her son, she would have 11 children, not 10 as per the 1900 census.)

 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Heinrich K Althen (1837 - 1895)*
 
 Children:
  Charlotte Althen Petri (1863 - 1901)*
  Henry Althen (1868 - 1935)*
  John Althen (1871 - 1946)*
  Maria Louisa Althen Kind (1876 - 1935)*
  George Frederick Althen (1880 - 1951)*
  Julius Althen (1882 - 1903)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Pioneers' Rest Cemetery
Two Rivers
Manitowoc County
Wisconsin, USA
 
Created by: treefr0g
Record added: Mar 31, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 87736181
Christina <i>Meiner</i> Althen
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Gleem
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service